Prior Learning Assessment

Prior Learning Assessment (PLA) encompasses a process by which students are assessed for current educational levels for appropriate course placement (placement testing), awarded transfer credit for courses taken at other regionally accredited institutions, and by which students can earn college credit for college-level learning from work and life experience gained outside the traditional classroom setting.

Below you will find information about all the avenues by which UMA accepts credit for prior learning.  If you feel that you are a candidate for Prior Learning, you are encouraged to speak to a member of the Enrollment Services Division.  Contact information can be found below. 

Transfer

UMA welcomes hundreds of transfer students each semester.  In fact, the majority of our new students are transfer students! Whether you are coming in with a few courses or several semesters of credit, we will work with you to develop your educational plan and maximize your advance standing.

Transfer from the Maine Community College System

We work closely with Maine's community colleges to ensure a smooth transition to UMA. Courses are reviewed regularly and the Transfer Course Equivalency Matrix  is available to view course-by-course transfer credit values. UMA's Maine Community College Baccalaureate Transfer Guides are a great tool that show how specific community college courses map into specific UMA degree programs.  Click on your major of interest and then view potential transfer courses from your community college.

Prospective students are invited to discuss their specific transfer interests with UMA's admissions team, Transcript Evaluator in the Office of Enrollment Services, advising staff and/or the academic program coordinator.

AdvantageU is a program specifically for MCCS Liberal Arts majors that grants advanced standing, offers dual advising, and waives the application fee.

Maine Community College Baccalaureate Transfer Guides

Applied Science
Architecture
Biology
Business Administration - Accounting
Business Administration - Management
English
Information and Library Services
Liberal Studies
Mental Health and Human Services
Nursing (Rn to BSN Completion)
Public Administration
Social Science

Specific Transfer Agreements Outside of the University of Maine and Maine Community College System

UMA's online delivery options are becoming increasingly popular with students outside of Maine's public institutions.  Specific agreements are availabel with the following institutions:

 

NECC

Nothern Essex Community College

Mental Health and Human Services, BS

PCC

Palau Community College

Information and Library Services, BS

Transfers from Other University of Maine System Universities

Transfer within institutions of the University of Maine System (UMS) has never been easier! Once you submit an application to UMA, we fetch electronic copies of your UMS transcripts and the other documents you already submitted to the University of Maine System. There is no need for you to resubmit high school transcripts, college transcripts or immunization records. University of Maine System policy is to provide the maximum opportunity for transfer within the System. When a student is accepted for transfer at UMA, all undergraduate degree credits obtained at any campus of the University of Maine System will be transferable to UMA. To see how specific courses transfer within University of Maine institutions, visit the online Transfer Course Equivalency Matrix.

International Students

Current F-1 students transferring from an institution located within the United States will need to submit the TRANSFER IN form.  F-1 student status is maintained in the SEVIS data base.  For any student transferring into the University of Maine at Augusta, this form must be sent to the Admissions Office after formal acceptance to the University of Maine at Augusta.

Application Documents

In addition to the application for admission, transfer applicants must submit official transcripts from all previously attended colleges and universities and, if applicable, all test credit documents such as AP, CLEP, and DANTES transcripts. (Note: we will automatically collect your UMS official transcripts and other official documents sent to other UMS institutions.) All documents should be submitted to the UMS Shared Processing Center, PO Box 412, Bangor, ME 04402-0412. Credentials are scanned and sent electronically to UMA for application review and evaluation.  Visit our Ready To Apply page to begin the application process!

Transfer Admission Policy

A student transferring from another college or university should file an application at least three months prior to the semester in which he or she wishes to begin studies. The application must include a statement of the names and addresses of all high schools, postsecondary schools, junior colleges, and universities attended in the past. A transfer student should normally have a minimum of a 2.00 cumulative grade point average in order to be admitted to the University of Maine at Augusta. A student who has been suspended either for academic or disciplinary reasons by one campus of the University of Maine System will not be admitted as a matriculated student for the next academic semester, nor thereafter, until the conditions established for termination of that suspension have been met. A student who has been dismissed or suspended must file a written petition, and may be asked to arrange for an interview with the Dean of Enrollment Services after filing an application.

Transfer Credit

Transfer credit may be given for course work completed at a regionally accredited institution of higher education. Grades of "C-" or higher are considered for transfer credit (Note: some programs may have requirements were a higher grade is required for successful completion). Once a student has been admitted, the transfer officer or program coordinator will evaluate the transcripts of previous academic work and will mail the evaluation. Each student will be expected to meet the established requirements of the UMA academic program into which he or she has been admitted. Some transfer credit may not be applicable to a specific academic degree program at UMA. UMA and the specific academic department are responsible for determining which transferred courses will meet degree requirements for a particular major. Prospective students who would like to determine which courses are transferable for degree program credit prior to enrollment may contact the Transcript Evaluator in the Office of Enrollment Services.

Credit By Examination

UMA accepts college credit for successful completion of a variety of CLEP, DANTES, Challenge, and AP exams.  We are also an open test center for CLEP and DANTES.  To discuss your options, contact one of the following individuals:

Augusta: Eric Allain, Toll-free: 1(877) UMA-1234 ext. 3392 or (207) 621-3392; eric.allain@maine.edu
Bangor: Stephanie Graves, (207) 262-7802; graves@maine.edu

CLEP

College Level Examination Program (CLEP)

UMA participates in CLEP for college credit.  Students in UMA degree programs may earn a maximum of 45 credits through CLEP.

UMA is also an open test center.  This means that anyone who wishes to take CLEP exams at UMA may do so and the results can be sent to any CLEP participating institution.

To Register

 To Register:

UMA - Augusta Campus, contact Eric Allain at 207-621-3392, or eric.allain@maine.edu

UMA - Bangor Campus, contact Stephanie Graves at 207-262-7802, or graves@maine.edu

Eric and Stephanie will be able to provide registration forms and details for the registration process.  *NOTE: UMA requires a $25 service fee to register for the CLEP exam.

  • Prior to testing, please contact the college/university that you'll be sending your score report to (for credt) so that you'll know the required passing score.
  • Your first choice date will usually be available, but if not, the test administrator will call to reschedule.  After the exam has been scheduled, it is the student's responsibility to cancel or reschedule.  Please arrive for the testing on time; late candidates will not be permitted to take the exam.
  • If you are taking an exam with a required essay (excluding College Composition), there is a $10 essay fee.  The fee will only be charged if the examinee passes the multiple choice section of the exam.  The essay will count as another test session, however will not be charged an additional service fee.

Testing Dates

Summer 2014 Testing Dates:

Augusta*:

June 17, 9 am and 1pm

June 18, 9 am and 1 pm

*Registration deadlines for Augusta testing is 2 weeks prior to the exam date.

Bangor:

Testing is by appointment

REMEMBER:

On exam day, be prepared to bring the following to the test center:

  • A valid registration ticked from My Account registration portal.
  • Registration forms or printouts that are required by the test center.  Make sure you have filled out all necessary paperwork in advance of your testing date.
  • Your driver's license, passport or other government-issued identification that includes your photograph and signature, as well as a secondary form of ID that includes a photo and/or your signature, such as a student ID.  You will be asked to show this identification to be admitted to the testing area.  The last name on your primary ID must match the name on your registration ticket.
  • Military test-takers, bring your military ID and social security card.
  • Home-schoolers, if you do not have the required government-issued ID, please complete a  Student ID Form, which is valid for one year.  The form must be accompanied by a recognizable photo, with a school or notary seal overlapping the photo.  The form must be signed in front of a school official or notary.  If you fail to present appropriate ID, you will not be tested.

Please refer to the following site for study guide information: www.collegeboard.org/clep

CLEP Payment

The College Board now requires students to purchase the CLEP exam on their site at http://clep.collegeboard.org/register/exam. The examinee will need to create an account, then purchase the exam with a credit/debit card payment. A voucher number will be created to give to the site where you are registering to take the CLEP test.

CLEP Exams UMA Accepts for Credit

UMA APPROVED CLEP EXAMINATION

 

CLEP Examination

UMA's Required Score

Credit Granted

Equivalent Course(s)

 

Notes

Composition & Literature

American Literature

50

6

ENG 250/251

Essay Required

Analyzing & Interpreting Literature

50

3

ENG 102

Essay Required

College Composition

50

3

ENG 101

 

College Composition (Modular)

50

-

-

No credit

English Literature

50

6

ENG 202/203

Essay Required

Humanities

50

3

HUM 1XX

 

Science & Mathematics

Algebra, College

50

3

MAT 112

 

Biology

50

8

BIO 110/1xx

 

Chemistry

50

8

CHY 115/116

 

Calculus

50

6

MAT125/126

 

College Mathematics

50

3

MAT 1XX

 

Natural Sciences

50

6

Science Elect

 

Pre-Calculus

50

3

MAT 124

 

Foreign Languages

French Language, Level 1

50

6

FRE 101/102

 

French, Level 2

62

6

FRE 203/204

 

German Language, Level 1

-

-

-

 

German, Level 2

63

6

Foreign Lang Elective

 

Spanish Language, Level 1

50

6

SPA 101/102

 

Spanish, Level 2

66

6

SPA 203/204

 

History & Social Sciences

American Government

50

3

POS 101

 

Educational Psychology, Introduction to

50

3

PSY401/EDU 201

 

History of the U.S.I:Early Colonization to 1877

50

3

HTY 103

 

History of the U.S. II:  1865 to the Present

50

3

HTY 104

 

Human Growth & Development

50

3

PSY 308

 

Macroeconomics, Principles of

50

3

ECO 201

 

Microeconomics, Principles of

50

3

ECO 202

 

Psychology, Introductory

50

3

PSY 100

 

Social Sciences & History

50

6

Soc Sci Elect

 

Sociology, Introductory

50

3

SOC 101

 

Western Civilization I: Ancient Near East-1648

50

3

HTY 101

 

Western Civilization II:  1648 to the Present

50

3

HTY 102

 

Business

Financial Accounting

50

6

BUA 101/211

 

Business Law, Introductory

50

3

BUA 230

 

Information Systems & Computer Applications

50

3

CIS 100

 

Management, Principles of

50

3

BUA 223 or POS 223

 

Marketing, Principles of

50

3

BUA 369

 

DANTES

Defense Activity for Non-Traditional Education Support (DANTES)

UMA is an open test center for anyone who wishes to take the DANTES examinations. Payment waivers for Military personnel do not apply to the written DANTES exam.

DANTES exams are administered at UMA's Augusta Campus.

Note: UMA does not administer the Dantes Public Speaking exam.

To Register

DANTES exams are set up by appointment through UMA Enrollment Services Division, 207-621-3392, or email at eric.allain@maine.edu.  The test center code is#8612.

The following are required for the DANTES registration:

  • a non-refundable service fee payable to UMA for $25 per exam, due upon registration
  • a MONEY ORDER payable to the DSST Program for $80 per exam (can be paid on the test day)
  • a request for a map if you need directions to the testing location (if needed)

DANTES exams UMA accepts for credit:

The following are DANTES exams for which UMA accepts credit:

DANTES EXAM UMA CREDIT FOR   # of Credits  

General Anthropology

ANT 101 or ANT 1XX    

 3

Art of the Western World

ARH 1XX

 3

Introduction to Business

BUA 100

 3

Personal Finance BUA 151  3
Principles of Supervision BUA 223  3
Principles of Finance BUA 251  3
Business Law II BUA 2XX  3
Personnel/Human Resource Management BUA 361 OR
POS 361
 3

Organizational Behavior

BUA 365 OR
POS 365
 3
Foundations of Education EDU 250

 3

Human/Cultural Geography GEO 1XX

 3

Substance Abuse HUS 125

 3

Criminal Justice JUS 103

 3

Introduction to Law Enforcement

JUS 103  3

Fundamentals of Counseling

HUS 330  3
Business Mathematics MAT 1XX  3
Fundamentals of College Algebra MAT 111  3
Introductory Statistics MAT 115  3
Ethics in America (must include essay) PHI 250  3
Lifespan Developmental Psychology PSY 308  3

Please refer to the following site for practice test information: www.getcollegecredit.com

UMA Challenge Exams

Challenge examination is available to students who are enrolled in UMA degree programs. Challenge Exams are defined and prepared by UMA faculty.

NOTE: UMA Challenge Exams are only recognized by The University of Maine at Augusta. Credits cannot be transferred to other institutions.

The following challenge options are available (click on test for registration form. UMA Advising must be contacted for POS Challenge exams, (207) 621-3392):

 

 

To Register:

Challenge Exams are set up by appointment through UMA Advising: Augusta - 207-621-3392 or eric.allain@maine.edu, Bangor - 207-262-7802 or graves@maine.edu, or contact your local center.

a test payment to UMA for $80 per exam is due upon registration

Advanced Placement Credit

The Advanced Placement Program (AP) sponsored by the College Board offers secondary school students the opportunity to participate in challenging college-level course work while still in high school. UMA recognizes specific AP grades enabling students to receive credit for their achievement

UMA Accepted AP Scores:

 AP Examination

UMA Required Score

Amount of Credit Granted

UMA Equivalent Course

 Notes

Art History

3, 4 or 5

3

ARH 105

 

Biology

3

4

BIO 110

 

Biology

4 or 5

8

BIO 110 and BIO 1XX

 

Calculus AB

3, 4 or 5

3

MAT 125

 

Calculus BC

3, 4 or 5

6

MAT 125 and MAT 126

 

Chemistry

3

4

CHY 115

 

Chemistry

4 or 5

8

CHY 115 and CHY 116

 

Computer Science A

3

3

CIS 210

Waives CIS 101, option to take a previous final in a CIS 215 course

Computer Science A

4 or 5

6

CIS 210 and CIS 215

Waives CIS 101

Computer Science AB

3

3

CIS 210

Waives CIS 101

Computer Science AB

4 or 5

6

CIS 210 and CIS 215

Waives CIS 101

Economics: Macro

3, 4 or 5

3

ECO 201

 

Economics: Micro

3, 4 or 5

3

ECO 202

 

English Language/Composition

3

3

ENG 101

 

English Language/Composition

4

3

ENG 101 or ENG 102

 

English Language/Composition

5

3

ENG 101 and ENG 102

 

English Literature/Composition

3

3

ENG 101

 

English Literature/Composition

4

3

ENG 101 or ENG 102

 

English Literature/Composition

5

3

ENG 101 and ENG 102

 

Environmental Science

#

#

#

#

European History

3, 4 or 5

3

HTY 1XX

 

French Language

3

3

FRE 101

 

French Language

4 or 5

6

FRE 101 and FRE 102

 

French Literature

#

#

#

#

German Language

3

3

GER 101

 

German Language

4 or 5

6

GER 101 and 102

 

Government & Politics/US

3, 4 or 5

3

POS 101

 

Latin: Vergil

#

#

#

#

Latin Literature

#

#

#

#

Music Theory

#

#

#

#

Physics B

3

4

PHY 115

 

Physics B

4 or 5

8

PHY 115 and PHY 116

 

Physics C: Mechanics

#

#

#

#

Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism

#

#

#

#

Psychology

3, 4 or 5

3

PSY 100

 

Spanish Language

3

3

SPA 101

 

Spanish Language

4 or 5

6

SPA 101 and 102

 

Statistics

3, 4 or 5

3

MAT 115

 

Studio Art: Drawing

#

#

#

#

US History

3

3

HTY 103

 

US History

4

3

HTY 103 or HTY 104

 

US History

5

6

HTY 103 and HTY 104

 

World History

3

3

HTY 105

 

World History

4

3

HTY 105 or HTY 106

 

World History

5

6

HTY 105 and HTY 106

 

Portfolio Review

The University of Maine at Augusta recognizes that some students have previously acquired information and skills which may be equivalent to college-level courses.  Portfolio Assessment is a standardized process through which students can demonstrate knowledge and experience in a particular field in order to gain credit for specific UMA courses.  Portfolio Assessment involves compiling pertinent information into a portfolio and submitting it for faculty review.  This process, including portfolio preparation and faculty review, usually requires several months.

To discuss portfolio review contact:

Augusta: Haley Brown; hbrown120@maine.edu or by phone at 1(877) UMA-1234 ext. 3130 or (207) 621-3130.
Bangor: Stephanie Graves; graves@maine.edu or by phone at (207) 262-7802

Policies & Procedures:

  1. Students must be matriculated into an Associate or Bachelor degree program to be eligible for Portfolio Assessment.  Students in certificate programs of 30 credits or more are also eligible.  Non-degree students and students enrolled in certificate programs less than 30 credits must receive permission from the appropriate College Dean in order to be eligible for Portfolio Assessment.
  2. Typically, students who have acquired a minimum of two years of work experience may submit a portfolio provided that their knowledge and skills are deemed equivalent to the content of certain UMA courses.
  3. Students in Associate degree programs and 30 credit certificate programs may earn a maximum of 15 credits via Portfolio Assessment. Students in Bachelor degree programs may earn a maximum of 30 credits via Portfolio Assessment.
  4. Students may not submit a portfolio for courses for which testing options already exist (CLEP, DANTES, Challenge Exam). 
  5. In order to be considered for Portfolio Assessment, your learning should possess the following characteristics:
    1. It must be measurable.  This includes learning that has resulted in licenses or certificates for non-credit training programs, and training or experiences leading to demonstrable skills, such as CEU's.
    2. It must be both theoretical and practical. Learning which can be described as leading to both understanding and demonstrable skill is more likely to be deemed worthy of college credit.
    3. It must be generalized.  Learning which lends itself to a broad variety of applications is typically viewed as more creditable than that which relates to a single setting.  For example, a caseworker for the Department of Health & Human Services has a broader range of knowledge and skills than a person who operates his/her own childcare center for 4 or 5 children.
  6. The fee for Portfolio Assessment is $35 per credit hour (i.e. a 3-credit course costs $105).  No refunds will be given for credits not awarded.

Outline of Portfolio Assessment Process:

 

Step 1

Contact a staff member in the Enrollment Services Division for guidance and an initial discussion about your prior learning and experience.  The Enrollment Services staff will:

  1. Verify that your prior learning is directly related to a UMA course.
  2. Identify a faculty member who teaches the course and is willing to review your portfolio.  The Enrollment Services staff can give you the faculty member's contact information.

Step 2

Contact the faculty member for an informal conversation about your knowledge and experience.  The faculty member will determine if the scope of your knowledge and experience is equivalent to what they teach in their course, and sufficient to be considered for college credit.  If he/she agrees that you should move forward, continue the portfolio process.  The faculty member may be willing to work with you in compiling your portfolio.

Step 3

Begin to put together your portfolio, and be sure to include the minimum contents listed in this packet.  Faculty members may request additional items as they deem necessary, or an interview if they would like to learn more about your competencies.

Compile your portfolio in a three-ring binder with dividers and tabs. If you are requesting credits for more than one course, it is recommended that you either submit separate portfolios, or one portfolio which clearly indicates which materials apply to which course. Your portfolio should be thorough, and presented in a neat and professional manner.

Step 4

Submit your completed portfolio, a Student Request for Portfolio Assessment form, and a check payable to UMA to:

University of Maine at Augusta
Enrollment Services Division (Haley Brown)
Room 138, Student Center
46 University Dr.
Augusta, ME  04330

Enrollment Services staff will line up the faculty reviewer(s) and submit the portfolio to them.  After careful review, the faculty reviewer(s) will make one of the following decisions:

  1. Assign partial or full credit for the course(s) you requested.
  2. Require additional study/work by the student before awarding credit.
  3. Deem the porfolio unsuitable for college credit.

Step 5

When the portfolio review has been completed, you will be notified by mail of the outcome. All awarded credits will be reflected on your academic transcript, which can be viewed in MaineStreet. Completed portfolios will be held in the Enrollment Services office for 2 years. After 2 years, you will be able to pick up your portfolio. If you do not pick up your portfolio, and cannot be reached by Enrollment Services staff members, your portfolio will be purged.

Minimum Portfolio Contents:

  1. Completed Student Request for Portfolio Assessment form.
  2. Detailed resume.
  3. Syllabus (syllabi) from course(s) which the portfolio will supplant. Syllabi can be received from the faculty member who teaches the course, or the appropriate College Office.
  4. Personal narrative of your experiences, emphasizing work history and interests regarding work in the chosen field, i.e., explain what factors led to your interest in the field and how these factors influenced your choice of career.
  5. Detailed list of your relevant work and volunteer experiences.
  6. Detailed statements of your knowledge and competencies acquired through on-the-job experience.  This section should include summaries of your work related to specific course goals and objectives.
  7. Supporting documentation: performance evaluations and job descriptions from past and/or present employers and/or field placement supervisors.
  8. Three letters of recommendation from work supervisors detailing your work duties and skills.  These letters should be on official stationery from a supervisor delineating skills and competencies.  The letters should contain the following information:
    1. The length of time worked
    2. Particular duties performed (include job description)
    3. The learning involved in performing these tasks
    4. Level of performance
    5. Typical requirements of the work experience
  9. Verification of relevant trainings or workshop attendance.
  10. Awards, Honors and other Recognition
    1. Professional licenses or certificates
    2. Membership and activity in professional organizations or in labor relations
    3. Awards, citations, or other examples of achievement recognized by others
    4. Books, papers, or manuals written, edited or significant contributions made
    5. Experiences as a lecturer, panelist, instructor, etc.
  11. Bibliography of readings relevant to your professional field.

External Training Review

UMA currently has an established process by which to award credit for external training programs.  Once reviewed and approved, credit(s) award(ed) for external trainings are valid for five years.

Questions? Contact: Laurie Ficker; lficker@maine.edu; 1(877) UMA-1234 ext. 3241 or (207) 621-3241

Currently Approved Trainings for Credit

Organization Delivering Training/education Training Title Required Documentation Of Completion UMA Course Credit Expiration
The Jackson Laboratory The Foundations of Basic Genetics course & Beyond Basic Genetics Evidence of satisfactory completion provided by Jackson Laboratory Employee Training Specialist BIO 215 3

Nov. 2018

MDI Biological Laboratory "Short Courses" Certificate of Completion for MDI Biological Laboratory BIO 495 1 June 2019
Maine Criminal Justice Academy Section Six of the Basic Law Enforcement Training Program: Investigations Certificate of Completion of BLETP or transcript of attendance in section 6 of the BLEPT JUS 200 3 July 2018
Maine Criminal Justice Academy

Section Eight of the Basic Law Enforcement Training Program: Law Enforcement Skills Certificate of Completion of BLETP or transcript of attendance in section 8 of the BLEPT JUS 389

3

July 2018

Maine Criminal Justice Academy

Section Three of the Basic Law Enforcement Training Program: Maine Law and Legal Procedures Certificate of Completion of BLETP or transcript of attendance in section 3 of the BLEPT JUS 289

3

July 2018

Maine Criminal Justice Academy

Section Seven of the Basic Law Enforcement Training Program: Patrol Certificate of Completion of BLETP or transcript of attendance in section 7 of the BLEPT JUS 389

3

July 2018

Maine Criminal Justice Academy

Section Five of the Basic Law Enforcement Training Program: Traffic Certificate of Completion of BLETP or transcript of attendance in section 5 of the BLEPT JUS 230

3

July 2018

Certification Board of Infection Control and Epidemiology (CBIC) Infection Control and Epidemiology Certification course Certification in Infection Prevention and Control (CIC certificate) NUR 3xx

3

Dec. 2018

Oncology Nursing Certificate Corporation (ONCC) Hematology Oncology Course and Oncology Certified Nurse (ONC) Exam Oncology Certified Nurse (ICN) certificate NUR 3xx

3

Nov. 2018

Orthopedic Nurses Certification Board (ONCB) Orthopedic Review course and Orthopedic Nurses Certification (ONC) exam Orthopedic Nurse Certification (ONC) NUR 3xx

3

Nov 2018

Send appropriate documentation to the following address:

University of Maine At Augusta
Division of Enrollment Services, c/o Beth Vigue
70 University Drive
Augusta, ME 04330

ACE

Courses from non-accredited training organizations may be granted transfer credit if they are recognized by the American Council on Education (ACE).  The courses must carry a credit recommendation from ACE and be categorized as lower division, upper division, or graduate level.  Credit will not be granted for courses at the vocational level.

  • An official ACE transcript must be submitted for courses to be considered for transfer credit.
  • Credit will be awarded at the ACE recommended level (1xx or 3xx).  
  • Credit will be designated as general elective credit for subjects with no comparable discipline at UMA, program elective credit, or for a specific course if the ACE recommendation aligns with an existing course. 

 

For details on requesting ACE transcripts, click here.  You can also find the ACE National Guide here.

 

Transcripts should be sent to the following address:

University of Maine At Augusta
Division of Enrollment Services, c/o Beth Vigue
70 University Drive
Augusta, ME 04330

Military Credit

Students who have previous military experience may be eligible for college-credit based on the training recieved during military service.  To be awarded credit based on military training, students must submit official Joint Services Transcripts to the following address:

University of Maine At Augusta
Division of Enrollment Services, c/o Beth Vigue
70 University Drive
Augusta, ME 04330

The following are examples of how Military traning may transfer in as UMA credits.  An official evaluation is completed upon assessment of each individual transcript:

Army

AR-2201-0399 Basic Combat Training Basic Training 4 Credits General Elective
AR-0419-0046 Cargo Specialist 4 Credits General Elective
AR-1403-0007 Administrative Specialist 4 Credits Business Elective
MOS 42A-001 Computer Applications 3 Credits CIS 100
MOS 42A-001 Human Resource Mangement 3 Credits BUA 361

Marines

MC-2204-0088 Recruit Training (Basic Training) 8 Credits General Elective
MC-1401-0009 Personal Finance 3 Credits BUA 151
MC-1606-0010 Introduction to Terrorism 1 Credit General Elective
MCE-6014-001 Aircraft Mechanic 15 Credits General Electives
MCE-6432-002 Aircraft Electrical/Instrument/Flight Tech. 13 Credits General Electives

Navy

NV-2202-0014 Basic Military Training 4 Credits General Elective
NV-0703-0005 Hospital Corpsman, Basic 2 Credits BIO Elective,
10 Credits General Electives
NV-0705-0010 Basic X-Ray Technician 11 Credits General Electives
NER-EO-002 Equipment Operator 8 Credits General Electives

Coast Guard

CG- 2205-0035 Recruit Training (Basic Training) 4-6 Credits General Electives
CG-1408-0036 Radarman First Class 1 Credit General Elective
CG-1712-Diesel Engine Operator 3 Credits General Elective
CG-1728-0039 Marine Safety Inspection 9 Credits General Electives
3 Credits General Electives Upper Level

Air Force

PHE 1000 Physical Education/Wellness 4 Credits General Elective
LMM 1111 Leadership/Management I 2 Credits Business Elective
EDT 2834 Staff Development Trainer 1 Credit General Elective
LMM 2121 Leadership/Management II 3 Credits BUA 223
INT 7000 Craftsman 4 Credits General Elective

For additional UMA veteran services, visit: http://www.uma.edu/vetmilpersonnel.html 

Placement Testing

The purpose of this test is to help determine your level of skill in one or more academic areas. The information will be used to determine the most appropriate courses for you at this time. Unless testing has been waived by the Enrollment Services Division, students must take placement testing in reading, writing and mathematics prior to admission to their intended degree program under the Responsible Admission Policy.  If waived by admissions, testing still may also be required prior to registration for appropriate course placement. Students may be waived from placement testing with appropriate SAT scores, previous college course work, or other testing criteria. Non-degree students wishing to register for courses may also be required to take placement testing to determine the best courses to take.

Need to improve your math skills?  Check out MyMathTest here.

What are the tests like?

UMA administers the Computerized Placement Tests (CPTs) in Reading Comprehension, Sentence Skills, Arithmetic Skills, Elementary Algebra and College-Level Mathematics. The tests are administered on a personal computer. It is an untimed multiple-choice exam.

When you first sit at the computer, you will be asked to enter some background information such as your social security number, name, address, date of birth, etc. The actual test questions will appear one at a time on the computer screen. The tests will ask you to select the correct response from among four or five alternatives presented in writing. You will choose your answer by moving the mouse pointer to the button next to your answer. Press the mouse button to select the answer. Then, move your mouse pointer to the "Next" button below the answer and press the mouse button. As soon as you have clicked on the "Next" button, a box will appear asking you to confirm your answer choice. If you believe your answer is correct, click "OK". If you wish to change your answer, click "Cancel". You can change your answer as many times as you wish until you have confirmed it. It is important that you answer every question. If you do not know the answer, make your best guess. You must enter one of the choices provided. Once you have confirmed your answer, you may not return to that question or any previous question.

No previous computer experience is needed in order to take the CPTs. A staff member at your testing location will greet you personally, help you get started, and be available should you have any questions as you take the tests. There is no time limit on the multiple choice tests, but the total testing time for most students who take the reading, writing and mathematics sections is 1-1/2 to 2 hours.

What should I do to prepare to take the test?

Descriptions of the tests are provided to help you become familiar with the format of the CPTs. Most students find it especially helpful to review math concepts before taking the tests. You will not be allowed to bring a calculator, however, Accuplacer does include a pop-up calculator for some math questions. Pencils and scratch paper will also be provided.

 The following websites can be helpful with preparing for the exam:

Make sure that you are well rested, comfortably dressed and not hungry when you come for testing. If you wear eyeglasses, don't forget to bring them along. You will be asked to show one form of identification (photo preferred) when you come for testing. A computer will be reserved for you when you make your appointment for placement testing. If you need to change your appointment, please do so as early as possible.

Remember you cannot "fail" the placement tests. Placement testing will benefit you by ensuring that you take courses that are appropriate for your current skill levels.

How do I register to take the placement test?

UMA placement testing is provided (free of charge for two attempts) at the Augusta campus, Bangor campus, all University of Maine Centers and at selected ITV sites. You can make an appointment to take the test at the location nearest you by calling one of the phone numbers listed below. You will need to know your social security number when you call to make your appointment for testing.

Augusta
(207) 621-3149 or
1-877-862-1234

Bangor
(207) 262-7802

Bath/Brunswick
(207) 442-7736 or 1-800-696-2329

Calais
(207) 454-8230 or 1-800-429-1323

Dover-Foxcroft
(207) 564-2942 or 1-800-590-2942

East Millinocket
(207) 746-5741 or 1-800-498-8200

Ellsworth
(207) 667-3897 or 1-800-696-2540

Fort Kent
(207) 834-7500 or 1-888-879-8635

Houlton
(207) 521-3100 or 1-800-584-0874

Livermore Falls
(207) 897-6384

Newport
(207) 207-368-3290

Rockland
1-800-286-1594

Rumford/Mexico
(207) 364-7882 or 1-800-696-1103

Saco
(207) 282-4111 or 1-800-696-3391

So. Paris
(207) 743-8842, Ext. 5211

Students who need special testing accommodations due to a disability should complete a Request for Accommodation Form (available at all UMA testing locations).

Out of state students required to complete the Accuplacer must locate a proctor. Once verified, the proctor will be sent login information. The proctor agreement form can be found here. Students may be responsible for an administration fee at the test location.

When will I receive my test results?

At some locations you will receive a report of your test results immediately after you finish taking the tests. At other locations, you will receive your report by mail within a few days. Be sure to ask for a copy of "Understanding Your UMA Placement Test Report: Information for Students and Advisors."

What do my test results mean?

How your test results determine your placement is explained on "Understanding Your UMA Placement Test Report".

Can I retake the placement tests?

After a 15 day preparation period, one retake is allowed in each section of accuplacer.  The on-site CPT coordinator can waive the preparation period if there is a need to retake the test before the 15 days have elapsed.  Subsequent testing is allowed with a $10.00 retesting fee for each section or a $25.00 for all three sections. The subsequent tests would need to be scheduled at UMA - Augusta, UMA - Bangor, or at the sites in Bath/Brunswick, East Millinocket, Ellsworth, Houlton, Norway/South Paris, Rockland, Rumford/Mexico or Saco.

When are placement tests scheduled?

Augusta: Placement tests are available most days at 9 am, 12 pm and 2 pm. Please call 1-866-UMA-1234, x3149, or (207) 621-3149 to set up a time.
Bangor: by appointment
Sites or Centers: visit http://learn.maine.edu/get-started/placement-tests/

Sample Questions

 

Reading Comprehension

This test measures your ability to understand what you read. There will be 20 questions on this test. Some questions will ask you to read the statement or passage and then choose the best answer to the question. In other questions, two underlined sentences are followed by a question or statement.

Read the statement or passage and then choose the best answer to the question. Answer the question on the basis of what is stated or implied in the statement or passage.

There are two types of pottery that I do. There is production pottery --- mugs, tableware, the kinds of things that sell easily. These pay for my time to do the other work, which is more creative and satisfies my needs as an artist.

The author of the passage implies that:

  1. artists have a tendency to waste valuable time
  2. creativity and mass-production are incompatible
  3. most people do not appreciate good art
  4. pottery is not produced by creative artists

Answer

The correct answer is (B) "creativity and mass-production are incompatible."  The author of the passage implies that creativity and mass-production are incompatible.

Two underlined sentences are followed by a question or statement. Read the sentences, then choose the best answer to the question or the best completion of the statement.

  1. The Midwest is experiencing its worst drought in fifteen years.
  2. Corn and soybean prices are expected to be very high this year.

What does the second sentence do?

  1. It restates the idea found in the first.
  2. It states an effect.
  3. It gives an example.
  4. It analyzes the statement made in the first.

Answer

The correct answer is (B) "It states an effect."

The second sentence states an effect.

Sentence Skills

Sentence Skills

This test measures your understanding of sentence structure---of how sentences are put together and what makes a sentence complete and clear. There will be 20 questions on this test. In some questions, you will be asked to select the best version of the underlined part of the sentence. In other questions, you will be asked to rewrite a sentence in you head. You will be told how to begin your new sentence.

Select the best version of the underlined part of the sentence. The first choice is the same as the original. If you think the original sentence is best, choose the first one.

1. Ms. Rose planning to teach a course in biology next summer.

A. planning
B. are planning
C. with a plan
D. plans

Answer

The correct answer is (D) "plans"
The sentence should be "Ms. Rose plans to teach a course in biology next summer."

2. The baby was obviously getting too hot, then Sam did what he could to cool her.

A. hot, then Sam did
B. hot, Sam did
C. hot; Sam, therefore, did
D. hot; Sam, trying to do

Answer

Answer: C

3. She hoped to find a new job. One that would let her earn money during the school year.

A. job. One that
B. job. The kind that
C. job, one that
D. job, so that it

Answer

Answer: C

4. Knocked sideways, the statue looked as if it would fall.

A. Knocked sideways, the statue looked
B. The statue was knocked sideways, looked
C. The statue looked knocked sideways
D. The statue, looking knocked sideways

Answer

Answer: A

5. To walk, biking, and driving are Pat's favorite ways of getting around.

A. To walk, biking, and driving
B. Walking, biking, and driving
C. To walk, biking, and to drive
D. To walk, to bike, and also driving

Answer

Answer: B

6. When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this is an example of jaywalking.

A. When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this
B. You cross the street in the middle of the block, this
C. Crossing the street in the middle of the block
D. The fact that you cross the street in the middle of the block

Answer

Answer: C

7. Walking by the corner the other day, a child, I noticed, was watching for the light to change.

A. a child, I noticed, was
B. I noticed a child watching
C. a child was watching, I noticed
D. there was, I noticed, a child watching

Answer

Answer: B

Construction Skills

Rewrite the sentence in your head, following the directions given below. Your new sentence should be well written and should have essentially the same meaning as the sentence given you.

1. Being a female jockey, she was often interviewed.

Rewrite, beginning with She was often interviewed....

The next words will be

A. on account of she was
B. by her being
C. because she was
D. being as she was

Answer

The correct answer is (C) "because she was." The sentence should be "She was often interviewed because she was a female jockey."

2. In his songs, Gordon Lightfoot makes melody and lyrics intricately intertwine.

Rewrite, beginning with Melody and lyrics....

Your new sentence will include

A. Gordon Lightfoot has
B. make Gordon Lightfoot's
C. in Gordon Lightfoot's
D. does Gordon Lightfoot

Answer

Answer: C

3. It is easy to carry solid objects without spilling them, but the same cannot be said of liquids.

Rewrite, beginning with Unlike liquids....

The next words will be

A. it is easy to
B. we can easily
C. solid objects can easily be
D. solid objects are easy to be

Answer

Answer: C

4. Excited children ran toward the loud music, and they told others about the ice cream truck outside.

Rewrite, beginning with The excited children, who had run toward the loud...

The next words will be

A. music, they told
B. music told
C. music, telling
D. music and had told

Answer

Answer: B

5. If he had enough strength, Todd would move the boulder.

Rewrite, beginning with Todd cannot move the boulder....

The next words will be

A. when lacking
B. because he
C. although there
D. without enough

Answer

Answer: B

6. The band began to play, and then the real party started

Rewrite, beginning with The real party started....

The next words will be

A. after the band began
B. and the band began
C. although the band began
D. the band beginning

Answer

Answer: A

Mathematics

There are three tests of mathematics that are delivered in the following order: Arithmetic Skills, Elementary Algebra and College-Level Mathematics. At the end of each section of the test, the computer calculates your score. Your performance on each section of the test determines whether testing ends or continues with the next test in the sequence.

Arithmetic Skills

 

Arithmetic Skills

This test measures your ability to perform basic arithmetic operations and to solve problems that involve fundamental arithmetic concepts. There will be 17 questions on this test.

 

Solve the following problems and choose your answer from the alternatives given.

1. All of the following are ways to write 20 percent of N, EXCEPT

A. 0.20N
B. 20/100N
C. 1/5N
D. 20N

Answer

Answer: D

2. 7/20

A.  0.035
B. 2.858
C. 0.35
D. 3.5

Answer

Answer: C

3. 7.86 X 4.6

A. 36.156
B. 36.216
C. 351.5
D. 361.56

Answer

Answer: A

4.  Which of the following is the least?

A. 0.105
B. 0.501
C. 0.051
D. 0.15

Answer

Answer: C

5. The average weight for a group of 20 women is 130 pounds. If the average weight for 3/4 of these women was 140 pounds, what was the average weight, in pounds, for the rest of the women?

A. 100
B. 110
C. 120
D. 135

Answer

Answer: A

6. A soccer team played 160 games and won 65% of them. How many did they win?

A. 94
B. 104
C. 114
D. 124

Answer

Answer: B

7. Which of the following is closest to the square root of 10.5

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 8

Answer

Answer: A

8. The number of employees of Company K who were involved in accidents.

  Plant X Plant Y
Mechanic 11 30
Power Machine Operators 9 12
The table above shows the results of an industrial health survey of 10,000 people employed at Company K for more than 5 years. If 2,500 employees were surveyed in each of the four categories, which group of employees had the highest accident rate?

A. Mechanics in Plant X
B. Mechanics in Plant Y
C. Power Machine Operators in Plant X
D. Power Machine Operators in Plant Y

Answer

Answer: B

9. Three people who work full time are to work together on a project, but their total time on the project is to be equivalent to that of only one person working full time. If one of the people is budgeted for 1/2 of his time to the project and a second person for 1/3 of her time, what part of the third worker‚Äôs time should be budgeted to this project?

A. 1/3
B. 1/4
C. 1/6
D. 1/8

Answer

Answer: C

 

Elementary Alegbra

Elementary Algebra

This test measures your ability to perform basic algebraic operations and to solve problems that involve elementary algebraic concepts. There will be 12 questions on this test.

1. 2x + 3x + y =

A. 6xy
B. 5x + y
C. 5(x + y)
D. 6x + y

Answer

Answer: B

2. If a number is divided by 4, and then 3 is subtracted, the result is 0.

A. 12
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer

Answer: A

3. 16x - 8 =

A. 8x
B. 8(2x - x)
C. 8(2x - 1)
D. 8(2x - 8)

Answer

Answer: C

4. If X2 - X - 6 = 0 then X is:

A. -2 or
B. -1 or 6
C. 1 or -6
D. 2 or -3

Answer

Answer: A

5. Which of the following is not a factor of 2X2 - 8X + 8

A. 2
B. 2X - 4
C. X - 2
D. 2X + 4

Answer

Answer: D

 

 

College-Level Mathematics

College-Level Mathematics

This test measures your ability to solve problems that involve college level mathematics concepts. There will be 25 questions on this test.

1. If f(x) = x4 - x + 2, then f(-x) =

A. x4 - x
B. x4 + x
C. x4 - x + 2
D. x4 + x + 2
E. x4 + x - 2

Answer

Answer: D

2. The equation x2 + 2ix - 4 = 0 has as its roots

A. √5 - 1, -√5 - 1
B. √5 - 1, √5 + 1
C. √3 - i, -√5 + i
D. √3 - i, √3 + i
E. √3 - i, -√3 - i

Answer

Answer: E

3. If the 1st and 3rd terms of a geometric sequence are 3 and 27, respectively, then the 2nd term could be:

A. 6
B. 9
C. 12
D. 15
E. 18

Answer

Answer: B

4. Mary has 12 more apples than peaches. If she divides each fruit in half, she will have enough to give each of her 32 classmates a piece of fruit. How many peaches does Mary have?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 12
D. 8

Answer

Answer: A

 

 

 

 

Contact Information

Laurie Ficker, Assistant Director of Enrollment Services & Prior Learning Assessment
lficker@maine.edu
Toll-free: 1 (877) UMA-1234 ext. 3241 or (207) 621-3241
229 Richard Randall Student Center
70 University Drive
Augusta, ME 04330

Placement Testing, Credit by Examination:

Augusta: Eric Allain, Toll-free: 1(877) UMA-1234 ext. 3392 or (207) 621-3392; eric.allain@maine.edu 

Bangor: Stephanie Graves, (207) 262-7802; graves@maine.edu 

Portfolio Review:

Augusta: Haley Brown, Toll-free: 1(877) UMA-1234 ext. 3130 or (207) 621-3130; hbrown120@maine.edu 

Bangor: Stephanie Graves, (207) 262-7802; graves@maine.edu

Transfer, Credit Award for Military, External Training and ACE:

Beth Vigue, Toll-free: 1(877) UMA-1234 ext. 3291 or (207) 621-3291; bvigue@maine.edu