Academics
Academic Calendar
Academic Theme
Academic Theme Archive
Academic Theme Links & Resources
Advising Center
Career Advising
The Career Development Process
The Cover Letter
Writing Your Resume
Internship Information
Job Listings
Obtaining References
Obtaining References for Graduate/Professional Schools
Other Resources
Resumes, Cover Letters & Interviewing
Career Resource Center
Career Workshops & Events
Choosing a Major
Graduate School Information
MLT Wait List Request Form
Advisor Notes
Academic Advising
Academic Advising FAQs
Core and General Education Requirements
UMA Math Placement Study Plan
How to Register With MyMathTest
How To Use MyMathTest
Contact Advising
Bookstore
Course Guide & Catalog
Advising & Registration
Registration Help
Distance & Online Programs
Online College Courses
Online Degree Programs
Glossary and Information
Map of UMA Centers & Sites Statewide
Faculty
Milligan, Peter
Moseley, William
Naas, Margaret
Naber, Donald
Nelson, Richard
Norton, Ronald
Oxley, Tara
Pare, Richard
Patterson, Margaret
Pincus, Barbara
Postman, Leah
Precourt, Peter
Rainey, Robert
Ray, Chelsea
Retzlaff, Kay
Roper, Robert
Rowell, Barbara
Rubinson, Jill
Samuelian, Dave
Sanborn, Freda
Schlenker, Jon
Schneider, Nancy
Shelleman, Joyce
Sherman, Robert
Stark, Eric
Stoddard, Brooks
Surpless, Kathleen
Sychterz, Jeffrey
Szakas, Joseph
Taylor, Ellen
Thaller, Amanda
Tomberlin, George
Turcotte-Seabury, Catherine
Waugh, Charles
Whitsel, Larry
Wigderson, Seth
Mears, Richard
Williams, Jodi
UMA Adjunct Faculty
Jakab, Mary Jo
Adams, Terry
Adrienne, Karen
Baker, Susan
Jerosch, Anita-Ann
Ballback, Jacqueline
Clark, Carey
Jordan, Gillian
Bates, Christopher
Clark, Patricia
McMahan, Irene
Batty, Harry
Katz, Robert
Bean, Frank
Kellerman, Robert
Bearor, Dawn
Belanger-Warnke, Deborah
Colby, Terry
Bennett, Sheila
King, Lynne
Bernheim, Robert
Cole, Jo-Ann
Klose, Robert
Bisulca, Norma
Cook, James
Blanke, Ann
Knowlton, Stephanie
Blanchette, Diane
Boone, Diane
Botshon, Lisa
Kokoska, Diana
Davitt, Mary Louis
Brown, Fred
Kontos, Carol
Buckley, Laura
Dean, Cynthia
Butler, Daylin
DeWaters, Jere
LaBossiere, James
Elias, Rochid
LaFear, JoAnne
Elliott, Kenneth
Lage, Chris
Lake-Corral, Lorien
Ellis, Frank
Evans, Victoria
Lane, Kim
Fahy, Gregory
Leo, Eleanor
Lee, Joleen
Lemay, Diane
Felch, Henry
Leonard, Grace
Lombard, Kristen
French, Lester
Gray, Diane
Giordano, Tom
Linhardt, Magdalena
Goodridge, Mark
Grunder, Charles
Haggard, Sandra
McAleer, Brenda
McGuire, J. Powers
Hayes-Grillo, Anne
Hazard, Wendy
Hentges, Sarah
Hinkley, Amy
Holden, Constance
Livoti, Vincent M.
Lumb, Richard
Hunt, Tamara
Honors Program
Honors Program What's Happening
Associate Degree Honors Program
Bachelor's Degree Honors Program
Honors Checksheets
Libraries
Libraries
Library Hours
Contact Us
About the UMA Libraries
Katz Library (Augusta)
Directions
Library Floor Plan
Nottage Library (Bangor)
Nottage Library (Bangor) Information
Off-Campus Library Services
Library Services
Ask A Librarian
Faculty Information
Circulation
Course Reserve Materials
Interlibrary Loan
Collections & Policies
Plunkett Maine Writers Collection
Computer and Internet Use Policy
Collection Development (Katz Library)
Collection Development Policy
The Mande Kora: A West African System of Thought
The Mande Kora Music
Prior Learning Assessment
Programs and Degrees
Student Support
Student Development Division
Disability Services
Disability Services General Information
Accommodation Procedures
Adaptive Technology Resources and Information
University of Maine System Guidelines for Documentation of a Learning Disability
Disability-Related Online Resources
Counseling Services
Learning Support Services
Learning Support Services Contacts
Workshops Via Videostream
Effective Learning Consultation
On-Line Learning and Study Skills Resources
Tutoring
Augusta Tutoring Schedule
Bangor Campus Tutoring Schedule
White Board Math Tutoring
Writing Tutor
Cornerstone
Navigating E-Connections
Email Activation Tutorial
Registration Tutorial
Student Degree Progress Tutorial
Tutorial on Navigating MaineStreet 9.0
Tutorial on Distance Registration
UMA Colleges
College of Arts and Sciences
English
Current Checksheet for B.A.
Current Checksheet for Minor
Program Coordinator
Lisa Botshon
English Faculty
Jeff Sychterz
Chelsea Ray
Jill Rubinson
Harry Batty
Carol Kontos
Christopher Bates
Eleanor Leo
Gillian Jordan
Kay Retzlaff
Ellen Taylor
Lisa Botshon
Robert Kellerman
Barbara Pincus
UMA Undergraduate English Conference
Frequently Asked Questions
Fall Bacchanal
English Courses
Terry Plunkett Maine Poetry Festival
All Checksheets
Biology
Visit the Campus Green
Biology Faculty
Program Coordinator
All Checksheets
2 + 2 program for graduates of the A.S. in Medical Laboratory Technology
Biology
Annual Lecture in Biology
Interdisciplinary Studies
All Checksheets
INT Student Conference
Current Checksheet
Degrees Offered
French Minor
Holocaust and Human Rights Studies
American Studies
Art
Program Coordinator
All Checksheets
Current Checksheet
Art Faculty
Jazz and Contemporary Music
Jazz & Contemporary Music Home
Music Course Concentrations
The UMA Music Faculty
Professor Anita-Ann Jerosch
Richard Nelson
Matt Fogg
Pam Jenkins
Scott Hughes
Gary Clancy
Steve Grover
Tim Johnson
David Wells
Preparing For Your Music Career
Program Coordinator
Join the UMA Music Family
All Checksheets
2014 UMA Jazz Festival
Photography
Current Checksheet for Minor
Social Science
Professional Associations
National Writing Project
Maine Department of Education
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
Society for the Study of Social Problems
National Council for the Social Studies
International Network for Social Network Analysis
National Social Science Association
ASCD
National Communications Association
National Science Foundation
National Council of Teachers of English
National Science Teachers Association
American Anthropological Association
American Psychological Association
American Sociological Association
Maine State Psychological Association
All Checksheets
Current Checksheet for B.A.
Social Science Concentrations and Certificates
Social Science B.A.
Gerontology Concentration
Psychology Concentration
Social Media Certificate
Education Pathways
Social Science Faculty
Teacher Preparation Programs
All Checksheets
UMA/UMPI Pathway to Elementary Education Certification Advising Guide
Certificate of Study in Secondary Education
BA Interdisciplinary Studies Checksheet
Self-Designed Elementary Ed Minor Checksheet
Self-Designed Special Ed Minor Checksheet
Minor in Secondary Education
UMA/UMM Pathway to Special Education Certification Advising Guide
Teaching Resources
Maine Department of Education Teaching and Learning Standards
Professional Organizations and Resources
Certification Resources
Early Childhood Education (B-5)
Elementary Education
Elementary Education Portfolio
Elementary Education Student Teaching
Secondary Education
UMA Student Teaching
UMA Minor in Secondary Education
UMA Secondary Education Teacher Certification Pathway for Post Graduates
UMA Secondary Education Portfolio
Early Elementary Education (K-3)
Early Elementary Education (K-3) Portfolio
Early Elementary Education (K-3) Student Teaching
Special Education
Education Courses
Teacher Preparation Faculty
Liberal Studies
Current Checksheet for B.A.
All Checksheets
Current Checksheet for A.A.
UMA Liberal Studies Newsletter
College of Professional Studies
Business Administration
The TAO of the DOW
Counting on Dividends
Earnings per Share: Who really cares?
The Dow and You
All Checksheets
Current Checksheet for A.S.
Current Checksheet for B.S. with major in Management
Current Checksheet for B.S. with major in Accounting
Internships Overview
For Students: How Does an Internship Work?
For Students: What Will an Internship Do for Me?
For Students: Business Internship Opportunities
For Employers: What will Hosting an Internship Do for Me?
For Employers: How do I Create an Internship Position?
Program Coordinator
Business Administration
Medical Laboratory Technology
Current Checksheet
MLT Wait List Request Form
All Checksheets
Veterinary Technology
Job Listings
Veterinary Technology
Announcements
Current Checksheet
Veterinary Technician Organization
Vet Tech Course Sequence
Continuing Education
Useful Links
Degrees Offered
Mental Health and Human Services
All Checksheets
Current Checksheet for B.S.
Current Checksheet for A.S.
Computer Information Systems
Computer Information Systems
Post Baccalaureate
Current Checksheet
Bachelor of Science
Current Checksheet
Associate of Science
Current Checksheet
Minor in CIS
Minor in Computer Networking
Minor in Information Systems Security
Minor in Web Design
Certificate in Health Informatics
Current Checksheet
Certificate in Information Systems Security
Certificate in Web Design
CIS Faculty
Project Login
Program Advisory Board
Internships
Nursing
Nursing at UMA
Nursing Program Vision and Mission Statement
Nursing Program Philosophy
AS in Nursing
Nursing Student Policy Handbook
Current Checksheet for A.S.
RN to BSN
Current Checksheet for B.S.
Sample Curricula
Progression Summary
Admission Requirements
Application Process
UMA RN-BSN Facebook Page
NurseManifest Blog
Nurse Educator Praxis
BSN Handbook
Resources for Holistic Nurses
Navigating E-Connections
Credit for Certification
Jean Watson Event
Jean Watson Registration
BSN Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Applied Science
Program Coordinator
Applied Science in Aviation
Dental Hygiene
Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene
Expanded Function Dental Assisting Program
Program Immunization Requirements
Accreditation
EFDA Fact Sheet
Certificate in Dental Assisting
Dental Assisting Program Goals and Competencies
All Checksheets
Current Checksheet for B.S.
Current Checksheet for A.S.
Upcoming CEU Courses
Dental Assisting Tuition and Fees
Bloodborne Pathogen & CPR Requirements
Dental Hygiene Faculty
Dental Hygiene Services
Program Coordinator
Dental Hygiene Web Links
Architecture
Welcome
Architecture at UMA
UMA History
The Gannett Building
Our Mission
Program Philosophy
Core Values
News + Events
Community
Mill Island, Lewiston
Richmond Public Library
East Bayside, Portland
Sacred Space: Temple Beth El
Bread of Life, Meeting Space
Hallowell Waterfront
Addition to Jewett Hall
Town of Clinton, ME - Veterans Memorial
Gateway to Franklin Arterial
Collaboration
Design Elements
Space
Scale
Intention
Light
Curriculum
List of Required Courses
ARC 408
ARC 421
ARC 431
ARC 441
ARC 489
ARC 509
ARC 510
ARC 101
ARC 102
ARC 221
ARC 123
ARC 231
ARC 203
ARC 241
ARC 251
ARC 204
ARC 261
ARC 305
ARC 306
ARC 406
ARC 407
ARC 322
ARC 332
ARC 350
ARC 361
Students
Faculty
Program Coordinator
Current Checksheet
All Checksheets
NAAB Information
Join Our Mailing List
Schedule a Visit
Apply
Design Documents
Admission Criteria
Information and Library Services
ILS Course Descriptions
ILS Associate of Science Program
ILS Certificate Program
Getting Started: The Admissions Process
ILS Bachelor of Science Degree Program
ILS Faculty
Vincent M. Livoti
Jodi Williams, Coordinator
ILS FAQs
Information & Library Services Degree Program Overview
ILS Degree Program
ILS Department Policies
ILS News and Notes
Aviation
Checksheet
Aviation Program Cost
Aviation
Information Session
Justice Studies
Information Systems Security Certificate
Fraud Examination Certificate
Community Policing Certificate
Justice Studies Faculty
Justice Studies Associate's Degree
Justice Studies Post-Baccalaureate
Minor in Justice Studies
Minor in Advocacy
Minor in Fraud Examination
Paralegal Certificate
Information Systems Security Minor
Forensic Certificate
Justice Studies Bachelor's Degree
Public Administration
Human Services - Public Administration
Minor in Public Administration
Postbaccalaureate in Public Administration
Advanced Standing into the University of Southern Maine
Bachelor of Science in Public Administration
Computer Technology - Public Administration
Criminal Justice - Public Administration
Fire Science - Public Administration
Health Care - Public Administration
Associate in Public Administration
Public Administration Faculty
John Nickerson
Full-Time Faculty
All Checksheets
Current Checksheets
Checksheet Archive
Checksheets for 2012/2013
Checksheets for 2011/2012
Checksheets for 2010/2011
Checksheets for 2009
Checksheets for 2004
Checksheets for 2008
Checksheets for 2007
Checksheets for 2006
Checksheets for 2005
Checksheets for 2003
Checksheets for 2002
Checksheets for 2001
Checksheets for 2000
Checksheets Prior to 2000
Campus & Community
UMA Employee Wellness Program
Events & Happenings
Calendar & Resources
Wellness Tips & Resources
Employee Assistance Program
Capital Area Economic Development Union
CAP-EDU March 9th Meeting Notes
University Advancement
Alumni
Alumni Newsletter
Alumni Upcoming Meetings & Events
Alumni Association Board
Join the Alumni Association
Alumni Contact Info Update Form
Advancement Project Proposal
YoUMA
Senior College
Senior College Exchange Programs
Senior College Fees
Senior College Network
Senior College Financial Assistance
Senior College Possible Future Courses
Senior College Information
Senior College Instructors
Senior College Vision
Forum on the Future
Forum on the Cooperative Economy
Forum on the Future: Capitalizing on the Creative Economy - April 2
The Future of Health Care in the US - Sept. 23
Forum on the Future: Questions about Health Care?…Best Available Answers
Forum on the Future: Agriculture in Maine
Forum on the Future with Paul Kando - March 4th
Forum: Better Health Care At Lower Cost -Oct. 21
Forum on Education Reform September 15
Six Feet Under: Funeral Choices
Senior College Board of Directors
Senior College By-Laws
Senior College Course Offerings
Senior College Events
Research and Pedagogy Series
Community Partnerships
Partners in the Parks
Storm Water Protection in Maine
Women, Work and Community
UMA Board of Visitors
Employment Opportunities
Holocaust and Human Rights Center of Maine
EPSCOR Turkey Research Project
Project Home
Peter Milligan
Turkey Project Gallery
Joseph Szakas
Chris Lage
Kate Turcotte
French At UMA
AATF Maine Conference
Calendar of Events
French at UMA News
French Club
French Conversation Table
Cultural Events
French Minor
Frequently Asked Questions
Fun in French for Kids
French Language Materials - Lithgow Library
Fun in French for Kids - Registration Form
Related Links
Study/Teach Abroad
Subscribe to French @ UMA
French@UMA Unsubscriber
Maine French Heritage Language Program
MFHLP Curriculum
French Courses
Women, Work and Community
The Campus Green
Climate Action Plan
PCES Members
UMA's Greenhouse Gas Inventory
President's Council for Environmental Sustainability
Reduce Fossil Fuel Consumption
Maine Women's Hall of Fame
Honorees - Chronological List
Sharon H. Abrams
Mary R. Cathcart
Patricia M. Collins
Sharon Barker
U.S. Senator Susan Collins
Lyn Mikel Brown
Elizabeth Crandall
Linda Smith Dyer
Laura Fortman
Mary Farrar
Ethel Wilson Gammon
Caroline Gentile
Dorothy Murphy Healy
Karen Heck
Nancy H. Hensel
Judith Magyar Isaacson
Theodora June Kalikow
Chilton R. Knudsen
Laurie Gagnon Lachance
Gail H. Laughlin
Dale McCormick
Ruth L. Lockhart
Elizabeth Mitchell
Gilda E. Nardone
Judy Ayotte Paradis
Chellie Pingree
Katherine Ogilvie Musgrave
Lois Galgay Reckitt
Ninetta May Runnals
Elizabeth S. Russell
Patricia E. Ryan
Joan Benoit Samuelson
Mildred Brown Schrumpf
Margaret Chase Smith
Senator Olympia J. Snowe
Marti Stevens
Thelma Swain
Eloise A. Vitelli
Mabel Sine Wadsworth
Florence Brooks Whitehouse
Esther Elizabeth Wood
BPW Hall of Fame
Patricia Carol Patti Bourgoin
Jeanne Littlefield Hammond
Arline Rebecca Andrews Lovejoy
News & Events
UMA News
Calendar of Events
A-Z Directory
Home
Students Portal
Faculty and Staff Portal
Protocols & Procedures (Web Submission FAQ)
Search
Contact Us
About UMA
Administrative Offices
Dean of Students
Student Handbook
Alphabetical Index
Student Handbook C
Student Handbook A
Student Handbook D & E
Student Handbook B
Student Handbook F & G
Student Handbook HIJ
Student Handbook L-O
Student Handbook P
Student Handbook R & S
Student Handbook T, V, W
Comprehensive Index of Policies and Procedures
Student Handbook: Policies A-D
Student Handbook: Policies S
Student Handbook: Policies E-H
Student Handbook: Policies U
Student Handbook: Policies I-R
Accreditation, Accessibility, Non-Discrimination & Diversity Statements
Right to Know
Deadlines
Glossary
Phone Directory
Campus Resources and Services
Academic Calendar
Student Handbook Feedback Form
Nominations for Student Awards
Distinguished Student Award Nomination Form
James H. Woodworth Memorial Award Nomination Form
Commencement Information
Commencement Webcast
UMA Student Insurance
Office of the President
UMA Presidential Enrollment Mini-Grants
Season's Greetings from the President's Office
Making A Contribution
UMA Mission Statement
Information Technology
Services for Students
Downloading FAQ
Downloading
UMA PayPrint
Classroom Schedules
Computer Labs/Classrooms
Information Technology Staff
Information Technology Training Schedule
Phishing Scam Example
Internet/Home Computer Use
Services for Faculty
CourseCast/Panopto Retention Policy
Employee Computer Operating and Security Policy
Peer-To-Peer File Sharing and Copyright Violation Risks
Technology Purchasing Policy
Administrative Services
Emergency Action Plan
Professional Employees Assembly
Past PEA Meritorious Service Award Winners
Classified Employees Assembly
CEA Form Instructions
CEA Guidelines
DFC
Building Evacuation Procedures
Collective Bargaining Reps
Facilities Management
Facility Emergencies
Snow Removal
Maintenance
Custodial Services
Life Safety Equipment & Systems Guidance
Personal Protective Equipment Program
Confined Space Program and Procedures
Universal and Hazardous Waste
Control of Hazardous Energy Program
Fall Protection and Ladder Safety Program
Blood Borne Pathogens
Capital Construction Projects
Mailroom & Storage Facility
Jewett Hall Roof Replacement
Robinson Hall Parking Lot RFP
Alumni Center Renovation Project
Welding Safety Program
Hazard Communication and MSDS
E-911 Addresses
Employee Flu FAQs
General Forms
Mail Room
Mail Room Staff
Preparation of Mail
Bulk Mail
Fire Procedures
Medical Emergencies
Motor Vehicle Use Policy
Possession of Weapons, Firearms and/or Ammunition
Residency
Safety and Security
Personal Safety Escort Service
Active Shooter Safety Video
Safety Tips
Campus Assessment Response Evaluation
CARE Referral Form
CARE Workflow
CARE Videos
UMA Employee Anti-Harassment Training
Vehicle Parking Policy
Annual Security Report
Crime Statistics for the Augusta Campus
Crime Statistics for the Bangor Campus
Title IX Information
Sexual Assault, Sexual Misconduct and Stalking Related Information
Request for Proposal Response
Saco Center Description
Minimum Requirements - Building Specifications
RFP Space Request
Electrical Safety Plan
Office of the Provost
Academic Policies
UMA NEASC Self-Study
UMA NEASC Self-Study Archive
Outcomes Assessment Initiative
UMA NEASC Committees
UMA Technology Plan
Registrar and Records
Applying for Graduation
Apply to Graduate Form
Transcripts
Grading Policy
Transfer of Credits Policy
Student Confidentiality Under FERPA
UMA's Immunization Policy
Veteran Services
Military Training Credits
Veteran's Request for Certification
Grades by Text Message
Finance Office
Office of Institutional Research and Planning
IRP Staff
Common Data Set
IR Council
Institutional Planning
Data Requests
IRP Blogs
Fast Facts Blog
Research Internship Program
Office of Human Resources
Employment Opportunities
Office of Marketing and Publications
Protocols & Procedures (Web Submission FAQ)
New Tester
A Test Page
UMA Tobacco Use Policy
Logo Usage
Rising Scholars
Rising Scholar Nomination Information
Previous Rising Scholars
Current Rising Scholars
Interested in being on TV and Helping UMA?
Alumni TV Spot Form
Commencement Student Speaker Nominations
Commencement Awards
President's Welcome
Our Campuses
Moose Tracks Cafe
Our Bangor Campus
Directions to UMA Bangor
UMA Bangor Admissions
Dental Hygiene Services
UMA Bangor Calendar
UMA Bangor Cornerstone
UMA Bangor Learning Support Services
UMA Bangor Writing Center
UMA Bangor
Our Augusta Campus
Augusta Campus Map
Visiting UMA Campuses
Schedule a Tour
Student Consumer Information
Net Price Calculator
Accreditation
Our Roots
Emergency Alerts
Get to Know UMA - Video Gallery
Friends and Family
Quick Facts
UMA on Social Media
Admission
Recently Admitted Applicants
Campus Card Services
About Your UMA CARD
Getting Your UMA Card
Non-Photo ID Request
Adding Value to Your UMA CARD
Using Your UMA CARD
UMA Card Frequently Asked Questions
UMA Student ID Discounts
UMA Card Terms and Conditions
Resources for Students
New Student Orientation
Veterans/Military Personnel
First-Year Students (Freshmen)
Prospective Students
Overview
Registrar and Records
Students With Disabilities
Tuition and Fees
Add/Drop/Withdrawal Charge Appeals
Billing
Degree Fees
Exit Interviews
Refunds
Tuition & Fees
Third Party Sponsorship Of Student Charges
UMA NEBHE Programs
General and Course Fees
Hope Scholarship and Lifetime Learning Credit
Money Matters Bulletin
Net Price Calculator
Add/Drop Policies
Transfer Students
Admissions Staff
Admission FAQs
Application Process
Ready to Apply?
Student Application for Admission
Finish Your Degree
Adult Students
Enrollment Services Center
Financial Aid
Loan Terminology
Receiving Your Aid
Repeated Coursework
Repaying Your Aid
Special Circumstances
Types of Financial Aid
Federal Work-Study Program
Work-Study Job Listing
Payroll Schedule
Grants
Loan Programs
Loans
Other Aid Programs
Scholarships
President's Scholarships
Scholarships A-G
Scholarships H-Z
Tuition Waivers
Eligibility Criteria
Estimated Costs
Financial Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP)
Withdrawing and Its Impact on Aid
Return of Title IV Funds
Gainful Employment
Glossary of Terms
Applying for Aid
FAFSA On the Web
Financial Aid Forms
Verification
Helpful Hints
Opportunity Maine
Student Life
Student Life Events
Clubs and Organizations
AIAS
Campus Crusade for Christ
Constitution and Bylaws: An Explanation
How to Start a Club
Law Association
Mental Health and Human Services Club
SADHA
SGA
Student Nursing Association
Go Global Club
Student Club/Organization Advisor
UMA German Club
Accounting Society and Business Club
Athletics
Fitness Centers
Augusta Campus Fitness Center
Bangor Campus Fitness Center
Life in Maine
Off-Campus Housing
Office of Civic Engagement
Civic Engagement Announcements
General Assembly
SGA - Augusta
SGA - Bangor
Supporting Student Success
Moosebytes Student Newsletter
Moosebytes Policy
Moosebytes
Moosebytes Archive
Emergency Alerts
UMA Alerts FAQ
UMA Alerts Sign Up
UMA Alerts Sign-In
Student Blogs

Handley-smallDear UMA faculty, staff, students, alumni and friends:

I am writing you to let you know I will be leaving UMA in early September to take on an exciting new position at National University in San Diego. This was a very difficult decision for me, because I love UMA and the people who work here and go to school here. In the end, though, I have chosen to take this new opportunity for three reasons.

First, the new job at National University is one that truly excites me. As the first Executive Director of their brand new Sanford Education Center, I can have a real national impact on K-12 education, developing and implementing programs that will create inspiring new teachers at every level. I will also be developing new national programs for non-profit leaders, and I get to return to my roots at National University where I served in several leadership positions as a Dean and a Vice President for most of the 1990s.

The second reason I have decided to take the new position is to be closer to my children and grandchildren, all of whom reside in California. Living in Maine, my trips to California have been too infrequent and all too brief for someone so devoted to family. I am really looking forward to spending much more time with them.

Third and finally, I can leave UMA, knowing it is in great shape, with a tremendous leadership team in place to continue our momentum, growth and success.

Over the past six and a half years, we have accomplished so much together, including building public and private partnerships to create new programs in Architecture, Aviation and Nursing; enhancing student support through one-stop shopping and a new Enrollment Services Division; strengthening our nationally recognized support of veterans; acquiring the Gannett building that established a UMA presence in downtown Augusta; building a new state-of-the-art dental hygiene clinic on the Bangor campus; strengthening online and distance education and our relationship with University College centers; building an institutional research arm, so we could make data driven decisions; establishing an advancement and alumni office to tighten our ties with former students, while creating new revenue streams to support current students; and strengthening our relationship with the communities that surround us and building strong partnerships with business and civic leaders and legislators to strengthen economic development efforts in our region and state.

These were not my accomplishments, they were ours. Indeed, if I was going to take credit for any one accomplishment, it would be for assembling a great team that worked so well together, and made these many accomplishments happen.  That will surely continue in my absence.

I will be at UMA for about another month, so I will surely see most of you before I leave. As far as who will be taking my place on an interim basis, the Chancellor will be soliciting  input from people on campus and likely making a determination in the coming weeks.

I want to thank you all for providing me with this amazing opportunity to serve as your President. I will miss you, and regret that I will not be around to celebrate UMA’s 50th anniversary. But I know the next 50 will be just as exciting and notable, and as UMA moves forward into its next half century be assured I will be following UMA’s continued success from afar while forever carrying this special place close to my heart.

Sincerely,

allysonsignature

 

 

 

 

Allyson Handley

Provost Joseph Szakas has announced the University of Maine at Augusta’s Dean’s Lists. To be on the Dean's List, a student must earn a 3.25 grade point average for a given semester.

The list is organized by in-state county and town, followed by out of state and international students.

Spring 2014 Full-Time Dean’s List

Androscoggin

Allie Floyd, Auburn; Subhecchya Ghimire, Auburn; Larry Meints, Auburn; Penny Tozier, Auburn; Devin Deschenes, Lewiston; Miranda Dixon, Lewiston; Cameron Lopez, Lewiston; Arika Olsen, Lewiston; Brian Smith, Lewiston; Holly Szady,Lewiston; Richard Bannister, Lisbon Falls; Caitlin Ramsay, Lisbon Falls; Haldon Bernard, Livermore; Holly Dubord, Livermore; Sandra Grondin, Livermore; Nichole Gardner, Livermore Falls; Michael Hebert, Livermore Falls; Robert Wilcox, Sabattus; Joshua Allaire,Turner.

Aroostook

Casey Quint, Cary Plt; Jessica Chasse, Connor Twp; Chelsea Sloat, Hodgdon; Morgan Albert-Denbow, Houlton; Dawn Denbow, Houlton; Kayli Farrar, Houlton; Makala Folsom, Houlton; Olivia Nickerson, Houlton; Jacqueline Spencer, Houlton; Ashley Grass, Littleton; Susan Hillegass, Saint David; Trudee Ramsay, Silver Ridge Twp.

Cumberland

Joel Seekins, Bailey Island; Keith McDonald, Bridgton; Crystal Anthony, Brunswick; Mark Anthony, Brunswick; Amanda Bridges, Brunswick; Paula Gustafson, Brunswick; Alexandra Jaksons, Brunswick; Mandy Merrill, Brunswick; Peter Stricklett, Brunswick; Kimberly McClelland, Freeport; Gerard Perry, Freeport; Adam Wallace, Freeport; Mallyssa Leng, Gorham; Dorie Barnes, Harpswell; Stephanie Whittingham, Harpswell; Ater Ater, Portland; Amanda Williams, Portland; Timothy Harmon, Scarborough; Nicole Krebs, Sebago; Valerie Lessard, South Portland; Todd Richard, Westbrook; Erica Cummings, Windham; Jonathon Raines, Windham; Laura Brooks, Yarmouth. 

Franklin

Jennifer Chase, Carrabassett Valley; Katherine Gregory, Chesterville; Elizabeth Hebert, Chesterville; Laura Hutchins, Chesterville; Victoria Quirrion, Dryden; Kerrieann Harrison, East Dixfield; Benjamin Bailey, Farmington; Mechele Brown, Farmington; Stacy Austin, Industry; Brianna Farrington, Jay; Edward Walsh, Jay; Nicholas Watson, New Sharon; Ethan Kyes, Wilton.

Hancock

Hilary Denvir, Bar Harbor; Hannah Robbins, Blue Hill; Gayle Chambers, Bucksport; Kimberly Gray, Bucksport; Dustin Jackson, Bucksport; Sarah Greene, Dedham; Harlee Webber, Eastbrook; Scott Firley, Ellsworth; Kyle Munn, Ellsworth; Kristen Schlaefer, Ellsworth; Krystal Wasson, Ellsworth; Kaylee Bouchard, Franklin; Patrick Skeate, Hulls Cove; Dalores French, Orland; Casi Farrar, Southwest Harbor; Katie Harriman, Stonington; Caroline Turner, Stonington; Amanda Billings, Sullivan; Janice Cross, Surry.

Kennebec

Matthew Clark, Albion; Megan Orr, Albion; Jaimee Anderson, Augusta; Christian Boright, Augusta; Jennifer Brown, Augusta; David Burden, Augusta; Brian Burns, Augusta; Joshua Carrier, Augusta; Arielle Cousens, Augusta; Michelle Cueto, Augusta; Hank Diplock, Augusta; Kelly Doyle, Augusta; Tyler Emerson, Augusta; Sarah Fortin, Augusta; Robert Foss, Augusta; Teagan Garbacik, Augusta; Holly Hamilton, Augusta; Corey Harris, Augusta; Courtney Jicks, Augusta; Jay Joslyn, Augusta; Erika King, Augusta; Stephen Kramer, Augusta; Autumn Lagasse, Augusta; Anthony Lopatosky, Augusta; Ralph Lyden, Augusta; Megan Mawhinney, Augusta; Kathy Morin, Augusta; John Nesbit, Augusta; Justin Onofrio, Augusta; Logan Parker, Augusta; Todd Parker, Augusta; Philippe Patenaude, Augusta; Tristan Power, Augusta; Matthew Raymond, Augusta; Brandon Rogers, Augusta; Ryan Roy, Augusta; Miranda Seger, Augusta; Bryant Sirois, Augusta; Matthew Swift, Augusta; Kristina Wilbur, Augusta; Jared Wilkinson, Augusta; Michael Hanson, Belgrade; Patrick Hunt, Belgrade; Janet Morang, Belgrade; Jacob Roddy, Belgrade; Lauren Pelletier, Belgrade Lakes; Jillian Guthrie, Benton; Kelly Pillsbury, Benton; Ruth Henderson, Chelsea; Jennifer Voter, Chelsea; Emily Smithson, China; Courtney Koller, Clinton; Vincent Genest, Fairfield; Miller Kapler, Fairfield; Nathan Letourneau, Fairfield; Jacob Allen, Farmingdale; Margaret Cousins, Farmingdale; Jonathon Markham, Farmingdale; Alison St.Pierre, Farmingdale; Lisa Steeves, Farmingdale; Brittney Veilleux,Farmingdale; Candis Howard, Gardiner; Deborah Klajbor, Gardiner; Mariah Moore,Gardiner; Bonnie Smith, Gardiner; Denise Terrell, Gardiner; Frank Tutwiler, Gardiner; Christina Williams, Gardiner; Nathanial Chadwick, Hallowell; Rebecca Cromwell, Hallowell; Danielle Fullmer, Hallowell; Scott Gress, Hallowell; Lucas Mosher, Hallowell; Roxanne Zwaga, Hallowell; Ryan Castonguay, Kents Hill; Tobias Knausenberger, Litchfield; Brynna Bedard, Manchester; Mariah Maheux, Manchester; Taylor McFarland, Manchester; Keith Bragg, Monmouth; Tamara Frost, Monmouth; Stephanie Knaus-Tucker, Monmouth; Kelsey Gray, Mount Vernon; Melissa Tobin, Mount Vernon; Jennifer Lola, North Monmouth; Louis Carey, North Vassalboro; Aaron Bagley, Oakland; Shaenen Gilpatrick, Oakland; Julie Kern, Oakland; Bethani Castania, Pittston; Rodney Hembree, Pittston; Benjamin Godfrey, Randolph; James Gorham, Randolph; Lisa Struck, Readfield; Tammy Lyons, Rome; Michael Archer, Sidney; Tobby Bragdon, Sidney; Kristen Cormier, Sidney; Casey Milligan, Sidney; Rebecca Winter, Sidney; Baileigh Gosselin, South China; Jeanne Hanson, South China; Michael Hollander, South China; Catherine Morse, South China; Sydney Watson, South China; Paul Arbour, South Gardiner; Steven Whittemore, Vassalboro; Nicole Bayley, Waterville; Alyssa Carrow, Waterville; Robert Condon, Waterville; Ryan Donovan, Waterville; Keeley Moseley, Waterville; Laurie Quirion, Waterville; Heidi Raynes, Waterville; Michael Temple, Waterville; Blaine Ward, Waterville; Nicole Hallett, West Gardiner; Charlotte MacDonald, West Gardiner; Emily MacDonald, West Gardiner; Kory Peckham, West Gardiner; Todd Stevens, West Gardiner; Andrea Avery, Windsor; Kyla Hershey-Wilson, Windsor; Elizabeth Knight, Windsor; Richard Frappier, Winslow; Dawna Grard, Winslow; Drew Moody, Winslow; Leon Orenstein, Winslow; Allison Woodside, Winslow; Christopher Balcer, Winthrop; Victoria Chamberlain, Winthrop; Clinton Pettengill, Winthrop; Tara Stevens, Winthrop; Zachary Stevens, Winthrop; Mary Swearingen, Winthrop; Cecile Thomas, Winthrop; Sara Vogel, Winthrop.

Knox

Wenda Fisher, Appleton; Jamie Eaton, Camden; Kendall Espinosa, Camden; Elizabeth Hendrick, Camden; Douglas Lord, Camden; Stephanie Ross, Friendship; Rosanna Bowman, Hope; Tammra Ferraiolo, Owls Head; Holly Leuning, Owls Head; Helen Rogers, Owls Head; Kathleen Boegel, Rockland; Elizabeth Brown, Rockland; Jennifer Dostie-Stewart, Rockland; Richard Fortuna, Rockland; Erin Hustus, Rockland; Rhonda Lee, Rockland; Daniel Osier, Rockland; Melissa Sullivan-Fortuna, Rockland; Barry Saucier, Rockport; Justin Snow, South Thomaston; Lynnette Chase, Thomaston; Brandy Erskine, Thomaston; Jennifer Roberts, Thomaston; Joy Skarka, Thomaston; Margaret Troost, Thomaston; Jennifer Boynton, Warren; Kelly Leidenroth, Warren; Peter Mills, Warren; Laura Ruffner, Warren.

Lincoln

Katherine Landry, Boothbay Harbor; Jennifer Delano, Damariscotta; Angela Musto, Dresden; Brian Donovan, East Boothbay; Andrea James, Jefferson; Barbara Kirchdorfer, Jefferson; Matthew Knight, Jefferson; Abigail Peabody, Jefferson; Amy Krawic, Newcastle; Alyssa FitzGerald, Nobleboro; Zachary Lane, Nobleboro; Zachary Melvin, Waldoboro; Roy Sawyer, Waldoboro; Kristine Wagstaff, Waldoboro; Courtney Alexander, Whitefield; Jacqueline Cartlidge, Whitefield; Sarah Garthoff, Whitefield; Christine McCormick, Whitefield; Susan McCrimmon, Whitefield; Brittany Shorey, Whitefield.

Oxford

Enock Glidden, Albany Twp; Shanta Hoff, Bethel; Robyn Hamilton, Bryant Pond; Benjamin Stoodley, Hartford; Heather Burgess, Mexico; Ashley Duguay, Mexico; Kathrynne Gerrish, Mexico; Tyler Smith, Mexico; Judy Taylor, Mexico; Raymond Heikkinen, Norway; Chad Hill, Norway; Tammy Thomas, Otisfield; Marie Sleight, Oxford; Dawna Kazregis, Peru; Sheila Albanesi, Rumford; Megan Buotte, Rumford; Kim Cocca, Rumford; Wesley Dunbar, Rumford; Jessica Rodrigue, Rumford; Richarda Marston, South Paris; Melinda Thurlow, Waterford; Martha Thompson, West Paris.

Penobscot

Jocelyn Acheson, Bangor; Emilee Bachelder, Bangor; Kerrie Beckett, Bangor; Amber Bickmore, Bangor; Shaun Bourque, Bangor; Melissa Brooks, Bangor; Amanda Buzzell, Bangor; Lori Chalila, Bangor; Chelsea Curran, Bangor; Heidi England, Bangor; Briana Field, Bangor; Lewis Giles, Bangor; Lettie Harris, Bangor; Earl Hill, Bangor; John Hinte, Bangor; Michael Jacobs, Bangor; Nicole Jenkins, Bangor; Kylie Jettinghoff, Bangor; Whitney Jordan, Bangor; Nicholas Leeman, Bangor; Taylor Maurice, Bangor; Sarah McGowan, Bangor; Deborah Norton, Bangor; Regan Robson, Bangor; Kayla Rockwell, Bangor; Cherry Saucier, Bangor; Nathan Searles, Bangor; Lisa Seeley, Bangor; Jessica Silliboy, Bangor; Casey Smith, Bangor; Sarah Spade, Bangor; Amanda Spencer, Bangor; Valerie Thompson, Bangor; Allan Walker, Bangor; Jessica Walsh, Bangor; Jeffrey Williams, Bradford; Megan Young, Bradford; Jodi Worcester, Bradley; Emilee Brochu, Brewer; Laurie Frisbey, Brewer; Dustin Gallagher, Brewer; Jared Gravelle, Brewer; Aurora Hess, Brewer; Heather Lyon, Brewer; Lindsay Murphy, Brewer; Ashley Perry, Brewer; Karyn Raymond, Brewer; Deborah Smith, Brewer; Erica Sturrock, Brewer; Maggie Sullivan, Brewer; Carlos Graves, Carmel; Kevin Holland, Carmel; Amanda Crocker, Charleston; Aaron Reynolds, Corinna; Misty Reynolds, Corinna; Kevin Smith, Corinna; Remay Burke, Corinth; Emily Spinney, Corinth; Alan Pinkham, Dixmont; Natasha Riddle, Dixmont; Sarah Frick, Eddington; Kristen Timms, Eddington; Stephen Grondin, Etna; John Marchelletta, Etna; Annette Coderre-Proulx, Exeter; Hillary-Ray Matteson, Exeter; Barbara McGowen, Exeter; Danielle Ventucci, Glenburn; Jessie Stone, Greenbush; Lance Ambrose, Hampden; Meredith Bean, Hampden; Stephen Casey, Hampden; Christopher Dinwiddie, Hampden; Kimberly Dunham, Hampden; Brendon Ford, Hampden; Suzanne Fougere, Hampden; Emily Nelson, Hampden; Heather Saucier, Hampden; Anna Smelser, Hampden; Abigail White, Hampden; Misty Beylerian, Hermon; Michael Frederick, Hermon; Brad O'Brien, Hermon; Dwayne Parsons, Hermon; Julia Rackliff, Hermon; Krista Foster, Hudson; Paul Leonard, Kenduskeag; Heather Brinson, Lagrange; Patricia Graffam, Levant; Sara Marsh, Levant; Rianne Gardner, Lincoln; Elisabeth Stevens, Lincoln; Kelcey Steward, Lincoln; Melissa Troulis, Lincoln; Emily Boyd, Medway; Paul Coover, Medway; Nicole Cram, Medway; Antoinette Thompson, Medway; Jennifer Carlow, Milford; Shannon Foley, Milford; Chelsie Libby, Milford; Cassandra Pool, Milford; Rhonda Lamm, Millinocket; Lindsey McLain, Millinocket; Noah Pappano, Millinocket; Jennifer Cianchette, Newport; Heather Elderkin, Newport; Joseph Haskell, Newport; Megan Babb, Old Town; Melissa Cameron, Old Town; Cori Conary, Old Town; Sonya Easley, Old Town; Paul Oliver, Old Town; Shannon Charette,Orono; Natasha Tweedie, Orono; Kate Weatherbee, Orono; Demetre Kopteros, Orrington; Hannah Leonard, Orrington; Emily Speid, Orrington; Stacy Pacelli, Prentiss Twp; Kerrianne Howland, Veazie; Tanya Kaler, Veazie; Michael Rossignol, Veazie.

Piscataquis

Brittany Burnett, Abbot; Kristin Dulac, Dover Foxcroft; Denise Malloy, Dover Foxcroft; Chelsi Martell, Dover Foxcroft; Jennifer Sylvain, Dover Foxcroft; Skye Hinkley, Greenville; Velvet Bennett, Guilford; Peter McGuire, Guilford; Tiffany Lancour, Milo; April Sawyer, Milo; Ashley Bowley, Sangerville.

Sagadahoc

Ann Marie Ater, Bath; Christina Gilpatric, Bath; Larissa Jacobs, Bath; Hallie Johnston, Bath; Bonnie LaFrance, Bath; Jesse Leeman, Bath; Darah Moshier, Bath; Benjamin Brown, Bowdoinham; Morgan Hart, Georgetown; Donovan Chapman, Richmond; Duncan Chesley, Richmond; Daniel Ouellette, Richmond; Jamie Plummer, Richmond; Tonya Thurlow, Richmond; Maylynn Bubar, Topsham; Nicole Crippen, Topsham; Cassandra Henson, Topsham; Julieann Lamoreau, Topsham; Robert Levesque, Topsham; Bolaji Odunlami, Topsham; Melissa Ward, Topsham; Amanda Bernier, West Bath; Julie Carleton, West Bath; Diane Bibber-Oden, Woolwich; Linda Potts-Crawford, Woolwich.

Somerset

Kayla Corson, Athens; Jessica Shoudy, Canaan; Ashley Kitchin, Detroit; Harry Ward, Detroit; Jessica Robichaud, Fairfield; Danielle Chesley, Norridgewock; Danielle Devaney, Norridgewock; Caitlin Koller, Norridgewock; Christopher London, Palmyra; Gretchen Clark, Skowhegan; Alexis Cote, Skowhegan; Sara Forbus, Skowhegan; Holly Hannon, Skowhegan; Erin Sevey, Skowhegan; Katie Whalen, Skowhegan; Erica Davis, Solon; Billie Lawrence, Solon; Carrie Zawalik, Solon.

Waldo

Jason Bowers, Belfast; Joan Jackson, Belfast; Heather Marlow, Belfast; Andrew Radford, Belfast; Melissa Woodrow, Belfast; Rurik Brackett, Knox; Kristina Spaulding, Knox; Kellie Spencer, Knox; Tristen Ripley, Liberty; Margaret Fowler, Lincolnville; Maria Irrera, Lincolnville; Ryan Nisbet, Lincolnville; Olivia Seibel, Lincolnville; Carly Jackson, Montville; Angela Douglas, Northport; Dawn Fowler, Palermo; Chelsea Roberts, Palermo; Chelsey Roy, Prospect; Danielle Tompkins, Prospect; Travis Rowe, Searsport; Aaron Harris, Swanville; Lynette Walauski, Swanville; Kivah Hansen, Thorndike; Charla Burnett, Winterport; Diane Dorcy, Winterport; Aylah Ireland, Winterport.

Washington

RoseMarie Carver, Beals; Joshua Maker, Machias; Kimberly Carter, Princeton; Lydia Mather, Princeton.

York

Lee Demers, Arundel; Sharon Gardner, Biddeford; Nicole Wingfield, Biddeford; Liam Scanlon, Limington; Pamela Belisle, Old Orchard Beach; Abigail Campbell, Old Orchard Beach; Tammy Miranda, Old Orchard Beach; Danielle Gray, Saco; Daphne Innes, South Berwick; Lien Fajardo, Springvale.

Out of State

Hannah Milligan, Bella Vista; AR
Kayleigh Dittmar, Omaha; NE
Lacey Jones, Sesser; IL
Joshua Jones, Millersburg; OH
Laura Jones, Madras; OR
Jefferson Caroline Fauvel, Brooklyn; NY
Rebecca Seaborn, Yates City; IL
Morgan McNaughton, Newmanstown; PA
Daniel Pozner, Canton; MA
Amanda Fleig, Stanley; NY
Makaela Thompson, Tucson; AZ
John Burnham, Beltsville; MD
Julie Landi, Fort Pierce; FL John Till, Hudson; OH
Zachary Parent, Exeter; RI Courtney Mullins, Pound; VA

Out of Country

Thomas Helies Locmaria-Plouzane, France
Fabien Jaffre, Plouzanne, France
Judith Rodriguez Salas, Sopelana, Spain
Wook Heo, Uijengbu Kyeonggi Do

Spring 2014 Part-Time Dean’s List

Androscoggin

Stephanie Howe, Auburn; Katrina McNeal, Auburn; Robert Prescott, Auburn; Alysia Coleman, Durham; Lisa Dunphy, Durham; Kaylee Leino, Durham; Tonya Robert, Greene; Charity Shorey, Greene; Matthew Wise, Leeds; Lena Hann, Lewiston; Mary Mccarthy, Lewiston; Sheila Roy, Lewiston; Bradley Elwell, Lisbon; Liana Fleck, Lisbon; Andrew Ames, Livermore Falls; Jon Dupee, Mechanic Falls; Christopher Galasso, Mechanic Falls; Emily Martin, Poland; Klorissa Owen, Sabattus.

Aroostook

Patrick Blanchette, Houlton; Debra Hopewell, Houlton; Paige Doyen, Mapleton; Anthony Pranses, Portage; Haley Lizotte, Van Buren; Kristen Hoglund, Wallagrass; Abigail Pelletier, Winterville Plt.

Cumberland

Haley Ellis, Bath; Brandon Goding, Bridgton; Rebecca Poole, Bridgton; Cynthia Anthony, Brunswick; Jennifer Burton, Brunswick; Emma Clayton, Brunswick; Molly Eames, Brunswick; Amy Feeley, Brunswick; Jennifer Girardin, Brunswick; Melissa Kapocius, Brunswick; Elizabeth Kinsella, Brunswick; Jennifer Nicholson, Brunswick; Jennifer Freeman, Cumberland Center; Eric Philbrook, Gray; Amy Tobalske, Gray; Kimberly Merriam, Harpswell; Kristy Gray, Naples; Laura Kelly-Hartery, Portland; Chelsea Simcock, Portland; Sheryl Flannery, Scarborough; Sabrina Newcomb, Sebago; Kelly Galbraith, South Portland; Justin Wiley, South Portland; Stephanie Parsons, Standish; Garrett Murray, Westbrook; Amy Look, Windham.

Franklin

Erica Butler, Eustis; Stacy Maxham, Farmington; Andrea Bradford, Jay; Frank Williams, Jay; Denise Worcester, Jay; Ashley Dugay, Wilton.

Hancock

Michelle Snowman, Bar Harbor; Jessica St Amand, Bass Harbor; Lisa Bowden, Blue Hill; Karla Glick, Bucksport; Megan Staples, Bucksport; Jerica Whited, Dedham; Colin Barclay, Eastbrook; Pamela Betts, Ellsworth; Angie Butler, Ellsworth; Briana Chattin, Ellsworth; April Falkenstern, Ellsworth; Chantelle Fitzsimmons, Ellsworth; Kaloe Haslam, Ellsworth; Olivia Homsted, Ellsworth; Patricia LeSan, Hancock; Susan Closson, Lamoine; Malerie Lockhart, Lamoine; Meghan Schultz, Lamoine; Keegan Wardwell, Lamoine; Nina Zeldin, Lamoine; Jennifer Stanley, Surry; Sarah Oleson, Trenton; Colleen Sargent, Trenton.

Kennebec

Lynette Barton, Augusta; Brian Beavis, Augusta; Samuel Boynton, Augusta; Sarah Brunelle, Augusta; Ryan Burk, Augusta; Tia Cardillo, Augusta; Noella Clements, Augusta; Alyssa Cloutier, Augusta; Julia Ellis, Augusta; Gretchen Fehlau, Augusta; Kathleen Felch, Augusta; Amanda Field, Augusta; Amanda Frost, Augusta; Jeremy Gervais, Augusta; Jazmine Guilmette, Augusta; Danielle Guimond, Augusta; Jennifer Laliberte, Augusta; Mary Libby, Augusta; Jeremiah Lindelof, Augusta; Roger Mackbach, Augusta; Renee Madore, Augusta; Diane Morin, Augusta; Samantha Nowlin, Augusta; Rita Pare-Peters, Augusta; Michael Pattershall, Augusta; Michelle Patterson, Augusta; Linda Randall, Augusta; Sarah Roberts, Augusta; Jessica Rowe, Augusta; Jaime Spadea, Augusta; Denae Spencer, Augusta; Michael Squires, Augusta; Jeffrey Tyler, Augusta; Mary Varney, Augusta; Melissa Walden, Augusta; David Weiss, Augusta; Lesley Woodard, Augusta; Courtney Alley, Belgrade; Richard Cormier, Belgrade; Tammy Holman, Belgrade; Stephanie Kadnar, Belgrade; Kristin Whittemore, Benton; David Allen, Chelsea; Holly Patton, Chelsea; Bethany Fisher, China; Katie Hutchings, China; Trina Bajpai, Fairfield; Jennifer Bryant, Fairfield; Cory Cookson, Fairfield; Dustin Davidson, Fairfield; Amanda Kelly, Fairfield; Renee Oakes, Fairfield; Lisa Scully, Fairfield; Dusty St Amand, Fairfield; Crystal Beaulieu, Farmingdale; Jessica Blake, Farmingdale; Darcy Casey, Farmingdale; Krystal-Lee Chang, Farmingdale; Ann Cookson, Farmingdale; Roger Cookson, Farmingdale; Tracy Jackson, Farmingdale; Abraham Mackenzie, Farmingdale; Katrina Williams, Farmingdale; Jessica Betit, Gardiner; Frank Crawford, Gardiner; Michael Drashcovich, Gardiner; Kristin Martin, Gardiner; Kevin Mcgrory, Gardiner; Evan Palmer, Gardiner; Jessica Pilkington, Gardiner; Leah Russell, Gardiner; Scott Smith, Gardiner; Thomas Towle, Gardiner; Jennie Williams, Gardiner; Andree Wright, Gardiner; Scott Armington, Hallowell; Janice Spencer, Litchfield; Heidi Olson, Manchester; Darren Hicks, Monmouth; Diana Timberlake, Monmouth; David Faulhaber, Mount Vernon; Jackqulyn Galbreath, Mount Vernon; Matthew Waterman, N Monmouth; Ginnie Davin, North Monmouth; Tanya Allen, Oakland; Cheyenne Godding, Oakland; Veronica Hopkins, Oakland; Jessica Needham, Oakland; Stephanie Rewa, Oakland; Michelle White, Oakland; Cynthia Gagne, Pittston; Tori MacDougall, Pittston; Zachary Abram, Randolph; Michael Martin, Randolph; Amy Bley, Readfield; David Giroux, Readfield; Kallie Glover, Readfield; Thomas Carrothers, Rome; Crystal French, Rome; Michelle Fontaine, Sidney; Sarah Gardella, Sidney; Viola Marshall, Sidney; Christina Smith, Sidney; Angela Thrasher, Sidney; Melissa Damren, South China; Nicole Hart, South Gardiner; Patricia Ranks, South Gardiner; Sara Brown, Vassalboro; Hannibal Kane, Vassalboro; Kasey Markham, Vassalboro; Kailah Reed, Vassalboro; Amy Wilson, Vassalboro; Brittney Begin, Waterville; Michael Campbell, Waterville; Christopher Chaput, Waterville; Holly Gerard, Waterville; Jessica Hallett, Waterville; Jeri Hume-Trott, Waterville; Kristen Kilcollins, Waterville; Jade Noonan, Waterville; Kaleigh Swasey, Waterville; Shanna Tracy, Waterville; Lori Williams, Waterville; Alison Lincoln-Rich, Wayne; Leanne Buttery, West Gardiner; Cheryl Quirrion, West Gardiner; Kayla Bates, Windsor; Carolyn Clark, Windsor; Cara Madore, Windsor; Brie-Anne Mellor, Windsor; Candice Flaherty, Winslow; Franklin Foley, Winslow; Lisa Morin, Winslow; Tammey Quirion, Winslow; Nicholas Vashon, Winslow; Stephen Currie, Winthrop; Jacqueline Gosselin, Winthrop; Julie Moore, Winthrop; William Rogers, Winthrop.

Knox

Wendy Byrd, Appleton; Susan Dorr, Camden; Sarah Duggan, Camden; Ashley Goff, Camden; Martin Hamalainen, Camden; Lauren Libby, Camden; Debra Whittier, Camden; Alexandra Winsper, Camden; Ashley-Mae Deabler, Cushing; Crystal Hanson, Cushing; Kathleen Starrs, Cushing; Chandler Barter, Friendship; Jasmine Doughty, Friendship; Briana Coburn, Hope; Brianna McClintock, Hope; Shani Watmough, Jefferson; Sherri Black, Rockland; Meagan Cash, Rockland; Erica Davis, Rockland; April Devarney, Rockland; Laci Devarney, Rockland; Kathy Estabrook, Rockland; Emily Harwood, Rockland; Christina Healey, Rockland; Sandra Lawrence, Rockland; Chelsea Malmstrom, Rockland; David Mills, Rockland; Joan Mitchell, Rockland; Nathanael Morin, Rockland; Carol Patterson, Rockland; Adrienne Randall, Rockland; Jessica White, Rockland; Elizabeth Burgess, Rockport; Nellie Burns, Rockport; Priscilla Davis, Rockport; Kristin King, Rockport; Elspeth Mitchell, Rockport; Maureen Morse, Rockport; Christopher Nickerson, South Thomaston; Brittany Willis, South Thomaston; Elizabeth Myers, Spruce Head; Kristi Smith, Spruce Head; Katelyn Taylor, Spruce Head; David Williams, Spruce Head; Katherine Barthelette, Thomaston; Craig MacIntosh, Thomaston; Matthew Whitman, Thomaston; Amy Lea, Union; Cherri Merrifield, Union; Heather Ames, Warren; Dwight Fowles, Warren; Kathryn Rose, Warren; Lauren Taylor, Warren; Douglas Hayward, Washington.

Lincoln

Taylor Eddy, Boothbay; Timothy Reed, Boothbay; Rachael Sloat, Boothbay; Madison McCarthy, Boothbay Harbor; Philip Newcombe, Coopers Mills; Richard Beaudoin, Damariscotta; Robin Harvie, Damariscotta; Casandra Young, Damariscotta; Kathryn Young, Damariscotta; Roman Stuart, Dresden; Elizabeth McIlwain, East Boothbay; Tammy Meserve, Edgecomb; Casey Clark-Kelley, Jefferson; Jennifer Hayes, Jefferson; Lisa Hodgkins, Jefferson; Adrienne Leeman, Jefferson; John Robinson, Jefferson; Elizabeth Wild, Jefferson; Misty Cole, Waldoboro; Margaret Collamorecampbell, Waldoboro; Lyn Hall, Waldoboro; Colleen Hilt, Waldoboro; Ryan Moody, Waldoboro; Jonathan Paul, Waldoboro; Tasha Readinger, Waldoboro; Mariah Deblois, Whitefield; Lynsie Dube, Whitefield; Margaret Flanagan, Whitefield; Joni Jones, Whitefield; Ian Shaw, Whitefield; Lisa Barnes, Wiscasset; Tina Caron, Wiscasset; Joelle Haase, Wiscasset; Karen Sherlock, Wiscasset.

Oxford

Kim Remington, Albany Twp; Shirley Boynton, Dixfield; Deirdra Gallant, Dixfield; William Chapman, Greenwood; Ashley Hutter, Hebron; Josette Duguay, Mexico; Randall Marcoux, Mexico; Kathrine Newton, Mexico; Ryane O'Leary, Mexico; Denielle Richard, Mexico; Mara Smith, Mexico; Rikki Welch, Mexico; Marcus Bennett, Norway; Suzanna Gallant, Norway; Shannon Simons, Norway; Jessica Van Loan, Norway; Dena Marsh, Otisfield; Diane Delano, Oxford; Bethany Wulleman, Oxford; Denise Adkins, Peru; Amanda Marston, Peru; Amanda Putnam, Peru; Amy Smith, Peru; Shelly Tripp, Peru; Tasha White, Peru; Bethany Wright, Peru; Jessica Goff, Rumford; Jeanette Jacques, Rumford; Yvonne Lucas, Rumford; John MacDonald, Rumford; Janet Ramey, Rumford; Deborah Laverdiere, South Paris; Susan Manchester, South Paris; Judith Pelletier, South Paris; Stephanie Rowe, South Paris; Erica Stevens, Sumner; Kendra Davis, West Paris; Roxanne Jewell, West Paris; Brandan Roberts, West Paris; Rachel Fogg, Woodstock.

Penobscot

Claire Andrews, Bangor; April Archibald, Bangor; Heather Chapman, Bangor; Charity Cormier, Bangor; Jennifer Frey, Bangor; Elizabeth Hagerman, Bangor; Jill Hamm, Bangor; Avery Herzog, Bangor; Ian Kasprzak, Bangor; Alyssa Keezer, Bangor; Samantha Kennedy, Bangor; Erin Kinney, Bangor; Ashley Mason, Bangor; Holly Merchant, Bangor; Raymond Nason, Bangor; Elizabeth Pelkey, Bangor; Susan Reynolds, Bangor; Cayla Sirois, Bangor; Sheila Stafford, Bangor; Amie Thomas, Bangor; Colleen Towers, Bangor; Karyssa Upham, Bangor; Mary Jakubowski, Brewer; Paula Kelley, Brewer; Anthony Pelletier, Brewer; Christine Walsh, Brewer; Lori Bigelow, Carmel; Tamara Goodwin, Carmel; Marylou Melvin, Dexter; Louise Robinson, Dexter; Adrienne Roundy, Dixmont; Trista McGibney, Etna; Deanna Genovese, Garland; Angela Hobson, Glenburn; Christal Ryder, Glenburn; Terry Bean, Hampden; Jeri Carney, Hampden; Chad Houp, Hampden; Susan Howe, Hampden; Constance Oliver, Hampden; Kenneth Pratt, Hampden; Ashley Doughty, Hermon; Maegan Moulton, Hermon; Kristin Preble, Hermon; Samantha Shane, Hermon; Diane Raymond, Holden; Keith Witherspoon, Holden; Loree Libby, Howland; Jill Harper, Hudson; Sherri Mitchell, Indian Island; Sherry Carrier, Kenduskeag; Hillary Davies, Kenduskeag; Jessica Howard, Kenduskeag; Francine Ciulla, Lee; Janet Cyr, Lee; Kevin McCutcheon, Lincoln; Peter Leach, Milford; Jessica Lonko, Milford; Kathleen Pelkey, Milford; Victoria Perkins, Milford; Patrisha Wheelden, Milford; Donald Dicker, Millinocket; Sharon Goodwin, Millinocket; Pamela Isaac, Millinocket; Michael Madore, Millinocket; Christopher Gelo, Old Town; Jessica Pike, Old Town; Hannah Priest, Old Town; Connor Spencer, Old Town; Alisha Stannard, Old Town; Hannah Glover, Orono; David L'Heureux, Orono; Joseph Walker, Orono; Melissa Colavecchio, Orrington; Kennedy Gilmore, Orrington; Jennifer Siering, Orrington; Bridget Stuart, Orrington; Tamalina Graves, Plymouth; Sara Charters, Stetson; Sherry Levesque-Slogrove, Stillwater; Penny Theriault, Stillwater.

Piscataquis

Dawn Pratt, Abbot; Marilee Page, Brownville; Mary Watters, Brownville; Maria Mills, Brownville Junction; Charles Larson, Dover Foxcroft; Pamela Raymond, Dover Foxcroft; Christina Giroux, Greenville; Sandra Sikes, Greenville; Stephen Perkins, Sangerville; Merrily Fales, Sebec.

Sagadahoc

Candy Downs, Bath; Lisa LaPointe, Bath; Andrea Maillet, Bath; Jessica McInnis, Bath; Dorinda Roye, Bath; Nathan Shaw, Bath; Kenneth Walden, Bath; Susan Bryer, Bowdoinham; Emily Stevens, Georgetown; Jennifer Chapman, Richmond; Sarah Coughlin, Richmond; Sarah Brewer, Sebasco Estates; David Brown, Topsham; Angela Contreras, Topsham; Sharon May, Topsham; Bruce Rytky, Topsham; Christina Tome, West Bath; Joan Reynolds, Woolwich; Amanda Richards, Woolwich.

Somerset

Dawn Baker, Canaan; Mark Bridges-Music, Canaan; Arielle Maloon, Detroit; Anthony Paulette, Fairfield; Melody Beaman, Madison; Cynthia Kennard, Madison; Tracie Lesperance, Norridgewock; Nicole Getchell-King, Pittsfield; Christina Blodgett, Skowhegan; Beth Enman, Skowhegan; Jennifer Kilgore, Skowhegan; Lorrie Sanborn, Skowhegan; Paul Vitalone, Skowhegan.

Waldo

Cameron Chalmers, Belfast; David Goguen, Belfast; Kathleen Osgood, Belfast; Paula Rehlander, Belfast; Michael Scott, Belfast; Renee Knowles, Belmont; Jody Furrow, Freedom; Rebecca Furrow, Freedom; Brian Englander, Lincolnville; Keshia Young, Lincolnville; Laurie Roy, Morrill; Rebecca Lux Soc, Palermo; Lawrence Fagan, Searsmont; Normand Bosse, Searsport; Russell Hughes, Searsport; Kelly Pattershall, Stockton Springs; Lee Gernon-Lakin, Unity; Lindsey Weiser, Unity; Carol Berry, Waldo; Jesse Waryck, Waldo; Jessica Small, Winterport.

Washington

Royann Lozier, Calais; Maya Bryant, Cherryfield; Rebecca Fletcher, Cherryfield; Raymond Johnson, Lubec; Cassie Kinney, Lubec; Kimberly Sawyer, Pembroke; Dachelle McCarthy, Princeton; Faye Socobasin, Princeton.

York

Tara Salonen, Acton; Eugene Wood, Biddeford; Kevin Stack, Buxton; Joann Cope, Cornish; Nicole Pelletier, Kittery; Vicki Schaller, Lebanon; Joy Boisvert, Saco; Heather Levasseur, Saco; Carolyn Noble, Saco; Dionna Reynolds, Saco; Timothy Sweeney, Saco; Dennis Dube, Sanford; Jennifer Hunter, Wells.

French FlagWe are looking for host families, roommates sharing an apartment, “friendship families” or “starter” families for next year

Have you considered hosting a UMA French exchange student during the 2014-2015 academic year? Families located in Augusta or the surrounding area would be ideal, as students from the University of Western Brittany will need to travel to UMA multiple times a week.

New this year: we are looking for “starter families” to help a student for up to three weeks to get settled in Augusta. This might include driving the student to the bank to set up an account, helping navigate phone service choices, and driving to see apartments to meet potential roommates. This would be a big help to the students!

Families are paid a small stipend of $250/month to cover any expenses, and students are expected to share in the cost of family meals. The French students need to have their own room.

If you are looking for a roommate, this is another possibility; the students would share in the costs of renting.

This is an excellent opportunity to learn about another culture, teach children/teenagers about other countries, and build a rich friendship.

Students arrive late August and depart early May. If you are interested but unable to host for a full year, we may be able to find two interested families who wish to host (for example, Sept.-December and January-May).

In addition, if you are not able to host but wish to help in some way, we are also looking for “friendship families” who would visit with the student each month and/or have the student come for occasional weekend visits for the first four months of the year. 

We need your help! Please don’t hesitate to write if you have any questions or wish to explore possibilities. We have short bios on each student with a photo. UN GRAND MERCI!

For more information, please contact: Chelsea Ray Associate Professor of French and Comparative Literature, UMA chelsea.d.ray@maine.edu (best way to reach me over the summer); (207) 621-3487

acadian congress flagFrench Club trip to World Acadian Congress in Madawaska 

August 14th-17th 

Sign ups start on Tuesday, April 29th at 8:00 a.m. in the Office of Student Life (limited to 12 students) 

See trip schedule for departure and return times (copy available in Office of Student Life). 

Cost due at the time of sign up: $80 per person ($25 non-refundable, the remaining $55 will be refunded only if we are able to fill your spot) 

Senior college students can sign up starting on Thursday, May 8th at 8 a.m. for the trip at cost ($260, $25 non-refundable, the remaining $245 will be refunded only if we are able to fill your spot) 

Trip price includes: transportation, lodging in Fort Kent dorm (2 people per room, may be co-ed), all breakfasts, 2 shared meals out, entrance fees to the International Congress, and a trip to Acadian Archives at University of Maine at Fort Kent 

What is the World Acadian Congress? 

This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to be part of an international celebration in Maine that will include visitors from Louisiana, France, Canada, and other parts of the world! Hear concerts from Cajun Louisiana and sample food! We have planned the UMA trip around the pinnacle event, the great tintamarre, which is a celebratory parade. Don’t miss this incredible event! 

To learn more about the Congress, see: http://www.cma2014.com/en 

Come learn more about the trip at our next French Club meeting: Thursday, April 24th from 11:45-12:45 p.m. in Jewett 189 

Attend our orientation to the trip on Friday, May 2nd at 11:45-12:45 p.m. in Jewett 189 
(we will select rooms at this time) 
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED YOU ATTEND IF YOU ARE SIGNED UP OR IF YOU PLAN TO! 
For more information about the trip, contact Chelsea Ray and Mike Cyr, 

French Club co-advisors: 
chelsea.d.ray@maine.edu 621-3487 
mcyr@maine.edu 973-3390 

Annie CollinsSecond Annual Awards Presented at the Senator Inn  Augusta – Next Step Maine, a program of the Maine Development Foundation, today recognized 21 winners of the Next Step Maine Scholarship in a presentation at the Senator Inn. This is the second year of the Next Step Maine Scholarship, a fund designed to recognize “Employees of Promise” who are nominated by their employers. The goal of the fund is to support and recognize working adults who are pursuing college degrees or certificates while also juggling jobs, families, and other responsibilities. The scholarships include seventeen $1,000 awards, two $1,500 awards, and two $500 awards.

Jennifer Laliberte“The future of Maine’s economy rests on the shoulders of people like those we are recognizing today: people pursuing college degrees and advanced training,” said Amertah Perman, Program Director for the Maine Development Foundation. “The jobs of the future, here and across the nation, will require greater levels of education, skills, and training than ever before. There are over 187,000 adults in Maine who started college but didn’t complete a degree, and with the Next Step Maine Scholarship we want to move some of these dedicated adults a little closer to that goal.”

Attendees at today’s awards reception included the scholarship winners, their employers, families and friends as well as major donors to the scholarship fund.

Employers who nominated their employees for the scholarships are members of a statewide network of 219 employers who have committed to take one more step to support education and
Melissa Kapociustraining by providing better opportunities for their employees. The Next Step Maine project is a website based resource developed to better assist adult learners in their efforts to return to school and advance their education by providing informational resources on a variety of schools and programs throughout the State. There are 15 colleges and universities collaborating on the site, which lists over 700 “adult friendly” degree programs.

 

Jonathan Heath“We know that employers are critical; when employers demonstrate support for skill development and higher education, employees are far more likely to take action to pursue a degree or career goal,” continued Perman. “And when they reach those goals and milestones, the employer, the individual, and the whole state benefit.”

Donors to the Next Step Maine scholarship fund and awards event include the Maine Community Foundation, Acadia Insurance, Androscoggin County Chamber of Commerce, Bangor Savings Bank, Bancroft & Company, Cianbro, Doyle & Nelson, Pratt & Whitney, Reny’s, Saint Joseph’s College of Maine, Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) Maine State Council, the University of Maine System, Unum, and WEX. A volunteer committee worked with staff at the Maine Development Foundation to read and review over 76 nominations received from employers.

Lauren Perkins“We are so happy to work with the Maine Development Foundation in the effort to recognize employees who are going the extra mile,” said Deb Whitworth, President of the SHRM Maine State Council. “As human resources professionals, we know how important it is to find and develop the very best talent for Maine’s employers, and ultimately for our economy as a whole.”